Welcome home to this inviting ranch-style property set in a peaceful country setting -perfect for first-time buyers looking for space, comfort, and room to grow. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, this home offers a functional layout that’s easy to live in and make your own.Enjoy the convenience of a 2-car attached garage, plus a detached garage/workshop - ideal for extra storage, hobbies, or future projects. Whether you’re working on DIY improvements or need space for tools and toys, this property gives you options.Step outside and take in the mature landscaping that provides natural beauty and privacy, creating a relaxing outdoor space to enjoy with family and friends.If you’ve been searching for an affordable home with character, space, and a quiet setting to start your next chapter, this one checks all the boxes.
For sale
$319,900
2065 Girkin Rd, Bowling Green, KY 42101
3beds
2,318sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
2.2 Acres Lot
$304,000 Zestimate®
$138/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 35 days |
- 975 |
- 41 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Haley J Myles 270-777-6810,
Keller Williams First Choice R,
Clay Myles 270-799-7440,
Keller Williams First Choice R
Source: RASK,MLS#: RA20262165
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Workshop
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 121.32
- Dimensions: 12 x 10.11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 109.32
- Dimensions: 12 x 9.11
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower Combo
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 18 x 15
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 313.43
- Dimensions: 24.11 x 13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 144.21
- Dimensions: 13.11 x 11
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Walls (Dry Wall), Formal Dining Room
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Blinds
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Electric
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,318
- Total interior livable area: 2,318 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Detached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bathroom, Grab Bars in Bathroom, Accessible Approach with Ramp
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Front Porch
- Exterior features: Concrete Walks, Lighting, Garden, Mature Trees
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 2.2 Acres
- Features: County
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 048A01001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1996
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $138/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $170,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,102
- Price range: $319.9K - $319.9K
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
Estimated market value
$304,000
$289,000 - $319,000
$2,360/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,900$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Pending sale | $319,900$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,900+1.6%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Listing removed | $314,900$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2025 | Price change | $314,900-4.6%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Price change | $329,999+0%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Price change | $329,900-2.9%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Price change | $339,900-2.9%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $349,900$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,102 -0.8% | $170,000 |
| 2023 | $1,110 +2.2% | $170,000 |
| 2022 | $1,087 +0.4% | $170,000 |
| 2021 | $1,083 -1.2% | $170,000 |
| 2020 | $1,096 | $170,000 |
| 2019 | $1,096 +0.2% | $170,000 |
| 2018 | $1,094 -0.8% | $170,000 +57.3% |
| 2017 | $1,102 +0.8% | $108,100 |
| 2015 | $1,094 +24.3% | $108,100 -0.8% |
| 2014 | $879 | $109,000 -1.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $111,000 +3.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $107,170 |
| 2009 | -- | $107,170 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42101