Skip main navigation
For sale
$625,000
4beds
2,264sqft

428 SW 144th Dr, Newberry, FL 32669

4beds
2,264sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2022
8,712 sqft
2 Attached garage spaces
$276 price/sqft
$150/mo HOA

What's special

Water filtration and softenerGas stoveBeautiful quartz countertopsLarge makeup counterBeautiful natural lightingCorner lotSplit floor plan

Beautiful 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath custom built home in Laureate Village sits on a corner lot that is fully fenced for your backyard enjoyment. Step thru the front door into the foyer, then into the open concept living area which is spacious and offers beautiful natural lighting. The kitchen is a ...

13 days
|
228
|
5
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: GC539819MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Gainesville-Alachua
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listing Provided by:

Cheryl Hartley 352-258-3906,

BHHS FLORIDA REALTY 352-225-4700,

Denise Mongiardo 352-538-3559,

BHHS FLORIDA REALTY

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: First
Primary bathroom
  • Features: Bath With Whirlpool, Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Exhaust Fan, Makeup/Vanity Space, Stone Counters, Tall Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: First
Great room
  • Level: First
Kitchen
  • Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, Tall Countertops
  • Level: First
Heating
  • Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System
  • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
  • Has fireplace: No
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,214
  • Total interior livable area: 2,264 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Garage - Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Screened
  • Exterior features: Irrigation System, Sidewalk
  • Fencing: Fenced
Lot
  • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
  • Features: Corner Lot
Details
  • Parcel number: 04346101026
  • Zoning: RES
  • Special conditions: None

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Contemporary
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • HardiPlank Type
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Shingle
Condition
  • Completed
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2022

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Clubhouse, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks
  • Subdivision: LAUREATE VILLAGE
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • HOA fee: $150 monthly
  • HOA name: Guardian Management Tom Eaton
  • HOA phone: 352-353-4802
  • Pet fee: $0 monthly
Location
  • Region: Newberry

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $276/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $560,838
  • Annual tax amount: $11,405
  • Date on market: 4/30/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 10 days
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total actual rent: 40800
  • Electric utility on property: Yes
  • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/30/2026Listed for sale$625,000-7.4%$276/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #GC539819 Report a problem
9/13/2024Listing removed$3,500$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
8/22/2024Listing removed$675,000$298/sqft
Source: BHHS broker feed #GC517407 Report a problem
8/17/2024Listed for rent$3,500$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
8/17/2024Listing removed--
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
8/7/2024Price change$3,500-9.1%$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
7/18/2024Listed for rent$3,850$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
4/22/2024Price change$675,000-12.9%$298/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #GC517407 Report a problem
4/20/2024Price change$775,000+17.4%$342/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #GC517407 Report a problem
4/11/2024Price change$660,000-2.2%$292/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #GC517407 Report a problem
2/2/2024Price change$675,000-2.2%$298/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #GC517407 Report a problem
11/8/2023Listed for sale$690,000+2.2%$305/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #GC517407 Report a problem
7/10/2023Sold$675,000$298/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #GC513818 Report a problem
6/4/2023Pending sale$675,000$298/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #GC513818 Report a problem
6/1/2023Listed for sale$675,000+20.5%$298/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #GC513818 Report a problem
6/27/2022Sold$560,000+3.7%$247/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
1/12/2022Pending sale$540,000$239/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #GC501684 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$11,880 -1.7%$560,838 -0.9%
2024$12,087 +1089.6%$565,649 +24.2%
2023$1,016 -14.3%$455,507 +1970.5%
2022$1,186 +139.5%$22,000 +10%
2021$495 $20,000

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$4,303/mo
Principal & interest
$3070
Property taxes
$1083
HOA Fees
$150
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 32669