Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,875,000

    2069 Munden Point Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23457

    5beds
    7,000sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    -- sqft lot
    $2,756,800 Zestimate®
    $411/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Louisiana-inspired waterfront estateArchitectural detailsSweeping unobstructed water viewsExpansive porches
    This exceptional Louisiana-inspired waterfront estate offers timeless elegance on 8.22 pristine acres w/sweeping, unobstructed water views. Designed for both grand entertaining & relaxed coastal living, the main residence is complimented by a lovely guest house for added privacy & versatility. Expansive porches and architectural details are just the beginning! The property's rare scale and setting provide a true sense of seclusion. An additional adjoining eight-acre +parcel is also available. presenting a unique opportunity to create a legacy waterfront compound or an equestrian complex.
    28 days
    |
    1,674
    |
    46
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Judy Marsh,

    BHHS RW Towne Realty 757-486-8800

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10631621MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Breakfast Area, Fin. Rm Over Gar, PBR with Bath, Rec Room, Utility Closet, Utility Room, Workshop
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Primary Sink-Double, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), In-Law Floorplan
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Propane, Primary Bedroom
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 7,000 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Garage Att 2 Car, Garage Att 3+ Car, Oversized, 4 Space, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Water view: River,Water
      • Waterfront features: Bulkhead, Deep Water Access, Stream
      Lot
      • Features: Horses Allowed
      Details
      • Parcel number: 23077921620000
      • Zoning: AG1
      • Other equipment: Backup Generator
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $411/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,044,300
      • Annual tax amount: $19,856
      • Date on market: 4/26/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,756,800

        $2.62M - $2.89M

        $6,584/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$20,239 +4.6%$2,044,300 +4.6%
        2023$19,345 -1.1%$1,954,000 -1.1%
        2022$19,564 +3.1%$1,976,200 +3.1%
        2021$18,984 -14.2%$1,917,600 -4%
        2020$22,123 +27.8%$1,997,600 +15.7%
        2019$17,311 $1,726,800
        2018$17,311 -1.4%$1,726,800 -1.4%
        2017$17,556 +9.5%$1,751,200 +8.1%
        2016$16,031 +12.1%$1,619,300 +12.1%
        2015$14,302 $1,444,600 +9.4%
        2014$14,302 $1,320,000
        2013-- $1,320,000
        2012-- $1,320,000 -3.1%
        2011-- $1,362,800
        2010-- $1,362,800 -6.8%
        2007-- $1,461,880 +11.8%
        2006-- $1,307,570 +16.2%
        2005-- $1,125,200 +8%
        2004-- $1,041,410 +23.4%
        2003-- $843,935 +11.8%
        2002-- $754,762

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Princess Anne

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable