Tucked away on approximately five peaceful acres, this rustic retreat offers the perfect blend of privacy, functionality, and country charm. Surrounded by wide-open skies and a beautifully secluded setting, you’ll enjoy the feeling of being completely removed while still just a short drive from town conveniences. The cozy three-bedroom, two-bath home features warm, inviting spaces with a laid-back, rural feel ideal for those looking to escape the hustle without sacrificing comfort. Step outside and take in the expansive land, perfect for gardening, recreation, or simply enjoying the quiet. A large shop with electricity provides endless possibilities for projects, storage, or a home-based business. The property is already set up for livestock, with accommodations ready for chickens and goats, making it a dream for hobby farmers or anyone seeking a more self-sufficient lifestyle. Whether you’re looking for a homestead, weekend getaway, or a place to put down roots, this property delivers the rare combination of seclusion, usability, and convenience close to town, yet a world away.
Under contract
$485,000
15450 County Road 3425, Brownsboro, TX 75756
3beds
1,848sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2008
5.02 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$262/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy three-bedroom two-bath homeWarm inviting spacesBeautifully secluded settingSurrounded by wide-open skiesExpansive landLarge shop with electricityLaid-back rural feel
- 15 days |
- 1,600 |
- 70 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cortney Cowden 0653867 903-567-3100,
RE/MAX Landmark Rose 903-567-3100
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21251293
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Concrete
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,848 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Electric Gate, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 5.02 Acres
- Features: Many Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s), Poultry Coop, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 305334
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2008
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $262/sqft
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 16 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Contingent | $485,000$262/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21251293 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $485,000+36.6%$262/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21251293 Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2021 | Price change | $355,000+1.4%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2021 | Listed for sale | $350,000$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,836/mo
Principal & interest
$2391
Property taxes
$445
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75756