Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $2,390,000

    2073 Dog Branch Rd, Prospect, TN 38477

    --beds
    --baths
    244Acres
    Farm
    Built in ----
    244 Acres Lot
    $1,554,300 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,554,300

    $1.06M - $1.94M

    Not available

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more
    Refinance and save

    $11,040/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $11,040/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This property features a 2,850 square foot home on 244 acres, located just 10 minutes from Pulaski, Tennessee and 20 minutes from I-65. The home sits behind a gated entrance at the mouth of a sprawling hollow, surrounded by forested ridges. Many of the ridges have nice fields on top accessed by new interior roads, accessible using vehicles. This is a great deer and turkey hunting property, with great fall and summertime habitat in the forested and open parts. It has livestock potential in the bottom of the big hollow as well as possible additional building sites.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dan McEwen 931-626-0241,

    McEwen Group

    Bought with:

    Paul Morrison, 359392

    Mossy Oak Properties, Tennessee Land & Farm, LLC

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3234857MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 244 Acres
    • Features: Level, Rolling Slope, Sloped, Wooded
    • Topography: Level,Rolling Slope,Sloped,Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 133 00800 000
    • Zoning: Ag
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: Water Available

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Security: Security Gate
    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Location
    • Region: Prospect

    Financial & listing details

    • Tax assessed value: $815,000
    • Annual tax amount: $2,861
    • Date on market: 6/11/2026
    • Inclusions: Land And Buildings
    • Road surface type: Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/15/2026Sold$2,390,000-4.2%
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3234857 Report a problem
    7/27/2026Pending sale$2,495,000
    Source: REALSTACK #3234856 Report a problem
    7/27/2026Contingent$2,495,000
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3234856 Report a problem
    6/11/2026Listed for sale$2,495,000+289.7%
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3234856 Report a problem
    12/14/2018Sold$640,250-3%
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1933376 Report a problem
    8/3/2018Price change$660,000-8.3%
    Source: Carvell Realty Company #1933376 Report a problem
    6/13/2018Listed for sale$720,000+148.3%
    Source: Carvell Realty Company #1933376 Report a problem
    2/4/2002Sold$290,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,861 +16.1%$124,100
    2024$2,465 $124,100
    2023$2,465 +21.3%$124,100 +21.3%
    2022$2,032 +58.1%$102,325 +124.9%
    2021$1,285 $45,500
    2020$1,285 $45,500
    2019$1,285 $45,500
    2018$1,285 +0%$45,500
    2017$1,285 -6.8%$45,500 -1.9%
    2016$1,379 +7.2%$46,400
    2015$1,286 0%$46,400 0%
    2014$1,286 $46,415
    2013$1,286 +0%$46,415
    2012$1,286 $46,415
    2011$1,286 -9.8%$46,415
    2010$1,425 +8.7%$46,415 +8.7%
    2009$1,311 $42,697
    2008$1,311 +17.7%$42,697 +17.7%
    2007$1,113 $36,264
    2006$1,113 $36,264
    2005$1,113 -15%$36,264
    2004$1,309 +47.8%$36,264 +33.9%
    2002$886 $27,081 +70.1%
    2001-- $15,917 -86.2%
    2000-- $115,361
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 38477

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: Minor Hill School
    • Middle: Minor Hill School
    • High: Giles Co High School

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.