Luxury Country Living at its Finest - Prime Tehachapi Location
Discover this exceptional custom home situated on a rare 1.95-acre flat and fully fenced parcel in one of Tehachapi's most desirable neighborhoods. Tucked right off Tiffany Circle at the corner of Schout Road, this property offers the perfect blend of peaceful county living with easy access--just five minutes to town, shopping, dining, and schools.
Surrounded by beautiful custom homes on expansive lots and shaded by mature oak trees, this setting delivers privacy, space, and that coveted Tehachapi lifestyle.
The main residence boasts 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms in a spacious 2,650 sq ft single-level design (with all bedrooms conveniently located on the main living area). Upstairs, a large bonus loft provides versatile space for a home office, playroom, media room, or additional living area. The home features a brand-new 60-year roof, ensuring peace of mind and long-term value.
Complementing the main house is a recently built 1,200 sq ft guest house with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms--ideal for extended family, guests, or rental income potential. Both homes have attached garages: a generous 3-car garage for the main house and a 1-car garage for the guest house, each with their own private driveway access for maximum convenience.
This flat, usable acreage is perfectly suited for your dream shop, RV/boat storage, gardening, or simply enjoying wide-open space. Whether you're seeking a luxurious primary residence or a family compound, this property checks every box for comfort, privacy, and endless possibilities in an unbeatable location.
Don't miss your chance to own this rare offering in Tehachapi's sought-after countryside community. Schedule a private showing today and experience the lifestyle this exceptional home has to offer!
For sale
$850,000
20761 Schout Rd, Tehachapi, CA 93561
4beds
3,850sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
1.95 Acres Lot
$823,900 Zestimate®
$221/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wide-open spaceFlat usable acreage
- 10 days |
- 2,377 |
- 102 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lorena Semerenko DRE #01960907 661-202-0015,
RE/MAX All-Pro
Source: GAVAR,MLS#: 26003468
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,850
- Total interior livable area: 3,850 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 1.95 Acres
- Features: Views
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House
- Parcel number: 37729205
- Zoning: E 2 1/2 R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Custom
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Internet, Propane
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Tehachapi
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $221/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $703,716
- Annual tax amount: $8,498
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$823,900
$783,000 - $865,000
$2,743/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $850,000+71.7%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2018 | Sold | $495,000-1%$129/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9977302 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2018 | Price change | $499,999-5.5%$130/sqft |
Source: Miramar International-Tehachap #21807082 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2018 | Listed for sale | $529,000+21.6%$137/sqft |
| 3/3/2017 | Sold | $435,000+1142.9%$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/1996 | Sold | $35,000$9/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,498 +0.7% | $703,716 +2% |
| 2024 | $8,436 +3.7% | $689,919 +2% |
| 2023 | $8,138 +0.9% | $676,392 +2% |
| 2022 | $8,063 | $663,131 +27.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $520,000 -2.4% |
| 2020 | $6,621 +5.4% | $532,900 +5.5% |
| 2019 | $6,279 +14.9% | $504,900 +13.8% |
| 2018 | $5,465 +76.4% | $443,700 +86.4% |
| 2017 | $3,098 +2.7% | $237,997 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,016 +5% | $233,332 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,873 +4.1% | $229,828 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,758 | $225,327 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $224,309 +2% |
| 2012 | $2,572 +1.9% | $219,912 +2% |
| 2011 | $2,525 +0.6% | $215,601 +0.8% |
| 2010 | $2,511 -1% | $213,991 -0.2% |
| 2009 | $2,537 +0.8% | $214,500 +2% |
| 2008 | $2,516 +2% | $210,295 +2% |
| 2007 | $2,466 +6.4% | $206,173 +2% |
| 2006 | $2,317 -5.3% | $202,131 +2% |
| 2005 | $2,448 +2.4% | $198,169 |
| 2004 | $2,391 +2.1% | $198,169 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $2,341 | $194,539 +4% |
| 2002 | $2,341 +6.4% | $186,986 +2% |
| 2001 | $2,200 | $183,321 |
| 2000 | -- | $183,321 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,037/mo
Principal & interest
$4152
Property taxes
$885
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Golden Hills