2078 SE 8th Drive, Renton, WA 98055
Home value
$649,800
$604,000 - $702,000
$3,648/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,648/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,648/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$4,151/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$4,151/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
James Dainard,
Heaton Dainard, LLC
Brian Alfi, 21010998
Windermere R.E. Shoreline
Thomas Peters, 21030078
Windermere R.E. Shoreline
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Fireplace, Forced Air, Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Dishwasher(s), Refrigerator(s)
Features
- Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Upper Level: 1, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,490
- Total interior livable area: 2,490 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Entry location: Split
- Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dining Room, Fireplace, Walk-In Closet(s)
Lot
- Size: 4,125 sqft
- Features: Paved, Sidewalk, Deck, Fenced-Partially, Gated Entry
- Topography: Level
- Residential vegetation: Garden Space
Details
- Parcel number: 2475200950
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Split Entry
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: PSE
- Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: City of Renton
- Water: Public, Company: City of Renton
Community & neighborhood
Location
- Region: Renton
- Subdivision: Rolling Hills
HOA & financial
HOA
- HOA fee: $261 quarterly
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance
Other
Other facts
- Listing terms: Conventional
- Cumulative days on market: 42 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Sold | $650,000+0%$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Pending sale | $649,950$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Price change | $649,950-2.8%$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $669,000-3.7%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $695,000+152.7%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Listing removed | $3,430$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2025 | Price change | $3,430-3.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2025 | Price change | $3,565-0.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Price change | $3,575+1.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2025 | Listed for rent | $3,525+17.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2022 | Listed for rent | $2,995+13%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2021 | Listed for rent | $2,650-1.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2021 | Price change | $2,695-5.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2021 | Price change | $2,850+5.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2021 | Listed for rent | $2,695+12.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2019 | Listing removed | $2,395$1/sqft |
Source: American Homes 4 Rent Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2018 | Listed for rent | $2,395+4.4%$1/sqft |
Source: American Homes 4 Rent Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2018 | Listing removed | $2,295$1/sqft |
Source: American Homes 4 Rent Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2018 | Price change | $2,295-4.2%$1/sqft |
Source: American Homes 4 Rent Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2017 | Listed for rent | $2,395+6.4%$1/sqft |
Source: American Homes 4 Rent Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2016 | Listing removed | $2,250+7.9%$1/sqft |
Source: American Homes 4 Rent Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2016 | Listing removed | $2,086+3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2014 | Listing removed | $2,025$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2013 | Sold | $275,000+50.3%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/1999 | Sold | $183,000$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,285 +9.1% | $609,000 +14.7% |
| 2023 | $5,759 +1.7% | $531,000 -8.3% |
| 2022 | $5,665 +8.9% | $579,000 +26.4% |
| 2021 | $5,204 +13.2% | $458,000 +19% |
| 2020 | $4,598 +5.7% | $385,000 +6.4% |
| 2019 | $4,349 +2.8% | $362,000 -0.8% |
| 2018 | $4,231 +0% | $365,000 +15.5% |
| 2017 | $4,230 +34.5% | $316,000 +7.5% |
| 2016 | $3,146 | $294,000 +10.9% |
| 2015 | $3,146 | $265,000 +6.9% |
| 2014 | $3,146 | $248,000 +17.5% |
| 2013 | $3,146 | $211,000 +9.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $192,000 -10.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $215,000 -16% |
| 2010 | -- | $256,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $256,000 +1.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $253,000 +6.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $237,000 +6.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $222,000 +29.1% |
| 2001 | $2,065 -0.5% | $172,000 +7.5% |
| 2000 | $2,076 | $160,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Falcon Ridge