Skip main navigation
Sold for $305,500
  • $305,500

    208 Elk Rd, Baltimore, MD 21221

    3beds
    1,664sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $305,500 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $2,386 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $305,500

    $284,000 - $330,000

    $2,386/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,386/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,386/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,554/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,554/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 208 Elk Rd, a split-foyer single-family home located in a water-oriented community in the heart of Essex, offering a blend of comfort, space, and potential in a sought-after neighborhood. This residence features 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms with a functional and versatile layout. Step inside to discover generously sized bedrooms, comfortable living areas, and classic design elements throughout. The spacious kitchen, conveniently located just off the large dining room, offers excellent flexibility for everyday living and entertaining. The home also features a large family room and a den, providing additional space ideal for recreation, a home office, or relaxation. The dining room offers easy access to the backyard, enhancing indoor-outdoor living. Outdoors, enjoy an expansive yard with ample room for gardening, entertaining, or play, along with a covered rear patio—perfect for relaxing evenings and weekend barbecues. This property benefits from a desirable Essex location close to local amenities, schools, transit, and recreational opportunities. A spacious driveway provides multiple parking spots for added convenience.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Federico Busacca 717-668-5032,

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Howard Brown, 661694

    Signature Realty Group, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2148836MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Half bath
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thermostat, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Chair Railings, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Table Space, Wainscotting, Dry Wall, Paneled Walls
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Screens, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Front Entrance,Finished,Heated,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Windows,Interior Entry
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,664
    • Total interior livable area: 1,664 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 832
    • Finished area below ground: 832

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway, Off Street
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Split Foyer,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Flood Lights, Play Area, Storage, Sidewalks
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Back Yard
    • Waterfront features: River
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Features: Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 04151600009347
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Brick
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Electric Alarm, Main Entrance Lock, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Baltimore
    • Subdivision: None Available

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$305,500+1.9%$184/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2148836 Report a problem
    4/17/2026Contingent$299,900$180/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2148836 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Price change$299,900-3.2%$180/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2148836 Report a problem
    1/12/2026Price change$309,900-3.1%$186/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2148836 Report a problem
    12/26/2025Listed for sale$319,900+66.6%$192/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2148836 Report a problem
    6/26/2015Sold$192,000-4%$115/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/19/2015Pending sale$200,000$120/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate INC #BC8442512 Report a problem
    10/23/2014Price change$200,000-11.1%$120/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #BC8442512 Report a problem
    8/29/2014Listed for sale$225,000+108.3%$135/sqft
    10/5/1998Sold$108,000$65/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,175 +27.5%$216,600 +5.5%
    2024$2,489 +5.8%$205,400 +5.8%
    2023$2,354 +2.8%$194,200
    2022$2,290 +2.8%$194,200 +5.7%
    2021$2,227 +2.9%$183,733 +2.9%
    2020$2,163 +2.5%$178,500
    2019$2,110 +2.6%$178,500 +5.2%
    2018$2,057 +2.7%$169,700 +2.7%
    2017$2,003 -29.7%$165,300 +3.9%
    2016$2,849 $159,033 +4.1%
    2015$2,849 $152,767 +4.3%
    2014$2,849 $146,500
    2013-- $146,500
    2012-- $146,500 -30.9%
    2011-- $212,000 +2.3%
    2010-- $207,326 +2.4%
    2009-- $202,563 +2.4%
    2008-- $197,800 +16.1%
    2007-- $170,370 +19.2%
    2006-- $142,940 +23.7%
    2005-- $115,510 +5.2%
    2004-- $109,752 +5.5%
    2003-- $103,996 +5.9%
    2002-- $98,240 +0.1%
    2001-- $98,172

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21221