This special property has a blend of character, rich history, and location. Just steps to charming downtown Georgetown, this all-brick ranch style home boasts four bedrooms, two full bathrooms, as well as indoor and outdoor entertaining spaces for family and friends. Take a short stroll down quiet, oak tree lined streets to shopping, dining, and all the fun festivities Georgetown is known for. Take a walk in the other direction to East Bay Park which has tennis courts, pickleball courts, picnic areas, baseball fields and more, all surrounded by beautiful river and marsh views. Enjoy the warm southern breeze from the beautiful Riverwalk. Don't miss the opportunity to establish roots or invest in the exciting growth that Georgetown has begun to develop.
For sale
$585,000
208 Prince St., Georgetown, SC 29440
4beds
2,922sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$200/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All-brick ranch style homeFour bedrooms
- 198 days |
- 692 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christy C Whitlock rxmomofthree@gmail.com,
ERA Wilder Realty Inc PI
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2515211
Originating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,454
- Total interior livable area: 2,922 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Additional parcels included: ,
- Parcel number: 0500330430000
- Zoning: R4
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $200/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $203,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,280
- Date on market: 6/18/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,256/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $585,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Listing removed | $585,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2025 | Price change | $585,000-2.5%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $600,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2025 | Listing removed | $600,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $600,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,280 +4.5% | $7,190 |
| 2023 | $1,225 +13.7% | $7,190 |
| 2022 | $1,077 +3.5% | $7,190 |
| 2021 | $1,041 +0.1% | $7,190 -11.5% |
| 2020 | $1,039 | $8,124 +29.9% |
| 2019 | -- | $6,252 -90% |
| 2018 | $2,954 +3.6% | $62,520 +900% |
| 2017 | $2,851 +182.9% | $6,252 |
| 2016 | $1,008 | $6,252 |
| 2015 | $1,008 | -- |
| 2014 | $1,008 +20.4% | $151,000 |
| 2012 | $837 | $151,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $151,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $151,000 +21.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $124,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $124,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $124,600 +19.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $103,948 |
| 2003 | -- | $103,948 |
| 2001 | $648 -9.3% | $103,948 |
| 2000 | $714 | $103,948 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29440