Welcome home to this well-maintained 3-bedroom,2-bath double wide located within city limits of Sophia Wv. This property offers the perfect blend of convenience and comfort, with easy access to local amenities while still providing a peaceful setting. The seller is offering a $5,000 credit to repair or update the porches, giving you the opportunity to customize them to your style. Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing or looking for an investment opportunity, this home has plenty to offer. Schedule your showing today and see the possibilities for yourself!
For sale
Price cut: $9K (5/15)
$115,000
208 Riffe St, Sophia, WV 25921
3beds
1,152sqft
Residential
Built in 1993
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$100/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful setting
- 54 days |
- 524 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
SUMMER CARTER,
COLDWELL BANKER HENDRICK REAL ESTATE
Source: Mercer-Tazewell County BOR,MLS#: 56925
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,152
- Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 00.15
- Features: City Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 2/119.2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MobileManufactured
- Property subtype: Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1993
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $100/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $74,500
- Annual tax amount: $652
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Body type: Double Wide

Summer Carter
(681) 532-9687
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,502/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $115,000-7.3%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $124,000-2.4%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $127,000-2.3%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $130,000+36.8%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2023 | Listing removed | $94,999$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2023 | Listed for sale | $94,999+41.8%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2021 | Sold | $67,000-4.1%$58/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2021 | Pending sale | $69,900$61/sqft |
Source: Old Colony, Realtors #80263 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2021 | Listed for sale | $69,900+55.7%$61/sqft |
Source: Beckley BOR #80263 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2006 | Sold | $44,900$39/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $652 +0.1% | $44,700 -0.4% |
| 2024 | $651 +16.9% | $44,880 +16.9% |
| 2023 | $557 -1.8% | $38,400 -1.8% |
| 2022 | $568 | $39,120 +58.6% |
| 2021 | -- | $24,660 -12.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $28,080 |
| 2019 | $410 | $28,080 |
| 2018 | $410 | $28,080 |
| 2017 | $410 -1.1% | $28,080 |
| 2016 | $414 -2.1% | $28,080 -2.7% |
| 2015 | $423 -5.3% | $28,860 -5.1% |
| 2014 | $447 +12.7% | $30,420 +7% |
| 2013 | $396 | $28,440 +6% |
| 2012 | $396 +5.3% | $26,820 -1.1% |
| 2011 | $376 +3.4% | $27,120 +3.4% |
| 2010 | $364 | $26,220 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 25921