WELCOME TO 208 RUE DE LEVERT WHERE ELEGANCE MEETS COMFORT. LOCATED WITHIN THE HEART OF BAYOU COUNTRY, THIS SOUTHERN GEM EXUDES OUTDOOR LIVING. WHISTLING TREE DUCKS AND CICADAS WILL SERENADE AS YOU ENJOY LAZY AFTERNOONS ON THIS SPACIOUS 1/2 ACRE LOT OFFERING ADEQUATE SPACE FOR ENTERTAINING OR ENJOYING CAPTIVATING SUNSETS AND SPECTACULAR NIGHTS OF STARGAZING AS NIGHTFALL APPROACHES AND YOUR BACKYARD RETREAT BECOMES ALIVE. MULTIPLE OUTDOOR ENTERTAINING AREAS INCLUDE A LONG COVERED PATIO PERFECT FOR RAINY AFTERNOONS, AN OPEN YARD PATIO IDEAL FOR ROASTING MARSHMALLOWS AND TOES AROUND A CHILLY FALL NIGHT FIRE, AND A PRIVATE COURTYARD AREA REMINISCENT OF A NEW ORLEANS CAFE DELIGHT ALL MAKING YOU "THE" HOST OF EVERY SEASON! HOSTING A HUGE GATHERING...AN ADEQUATE DRIVEWAY AND BASKETBALL COURT PROVIDE AN ABUNDANCE OF PARKING AND A LARGE ATTACHED STORAGE IS EQUIPPED WITH A FULL KITCHEN AND FULLY DECKED ATTIC SPACE ABOVE OFFERING TONS OF STORAGE. AS YOU AND YOUR GUESTS MAKE YOUR WAY INDOORS, THIS CUSTOM SOLID SHEATHED HOME COMMANDS ATTENTION AND IS WAITING FOR YOUR ENJOYMENT. NEUTRAL WALLS, RUSTIC CERAMIC FLOORING, TILE BACKSPLASH, CUSTOM HARDWOOD CABINETRY IN A PAINTED, GLAZED FINISH, AND STAINLESS APPLIANCES PROVIDE A TRADITIONAL OLD WORLD VIBE IN THE KITCHEN BUT WITH A MODERN TWIST. THE RUSTIC CERAMIC IS CARRIED THROUGH THE DINING AND GINORMOUS LIVING SPACE AND IS COMPLEMENTED WITH FRESH SOFT WHITE WALLS AND CROWN FEATURED THROUGHOUT THE HOME. A SPLIT FLOOR PLAN ALLOWS THE MASTER SUITE PRIVACY WITH THE REMAINING BEDROOMS UPSTAIRS. OTHER PERKS TO THIS AMAZING HOME INCLUDE AN OFFICE, WHOLE HOME GENERATOR, REINFORCED WINDOW BRACING, EXTERIOR SOLID SHEATHING, GAS AND 220 DRYER CONNECTIONS, GAS STOVE, BIRCHWOOD KITCHEN ISLAND, 1/2 BATH ALSO PLUMBED FOR A TUB, UNDERGROUND IRRIGATION SYSTEM, AND PRECAUTIONARY BYPASS BETWEEN MULTIPLE TANKLESS WATER HEATERS. LET ALL OF THIS BE WHAT YOU PULL UP TO AT THE END OF EACH DAY....WELCOME HOME. ALL MEASUREMENTS TO BE VERIFIED BY BUYER.
For sale
Price cut: $7.5K (5/13)
$437,500
208 Rue De Levert, Raceland, LA 70394
3beds
2,637sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2007
0.52 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$166/sqft
$10/mo HOA
What's special
Multiple outdoor entertaining areasExterior solid sheathingStainless appliancesTile backsplashGas stoveFresh soft white wallsCustom solid sheathed home
- 83 days |
- 644 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christine Foret,
CENTURY 21 Action Realty Inc 985-868-4663
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026003063
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Primary Bedroom, Office, Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Master Downstairs
- Level: First
- Area: 668.1
- Width: 26.2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 228
- Dimensions: 19 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 203
- Dimensions: 14 x 14.5
Primary bathroom
- Features: Separate Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry
Office
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Elec Stove Con, Gas Stove Con, Electric Cooktop, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups
Features
- Crown Molding
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Storm Shutters, Screens
- Attic: Storage
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,184
- Total interior livable area: 2,637 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: 4+ Cars Park, Attached, Garage, RV/Boat Port Parking, Driveway
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting, Sprinkler System, Courtyard, Rain Gutters
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 0.52 Acres
- Dimensions: 150 x 152.5
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 0041337586
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Acadian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Fiber Cement, Vinyl Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Chain Wall
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: South Coast
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Lake View Plantation
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maint Subd Entry HOA, See Remarks
- HOA fee: $120 annually
Location
- Region: Raceland
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $166/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $242,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,916
- Price range: $437.5K - $437.5K
- Date on market: 2/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA/Rural Dev,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $437,500-1.7%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $445,000-1.5%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Price change | $452,000-2.2%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $462,000$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,916 +1.7% | $24,220 |
| 2024 | $2,868 +50% | $24,220 +2.1% |
| 2023 | $1,912 -3.4% | $23,730 |
| 2022 | $1,979 +52.9% | $23,730 |
| 2021 | $1,294 -30.6% | $23,730 |
| 2020 | $1,863 +1.6% | $23,730 +1.6% |
| 2019 | $1,834 | $23,350 |
| 2018 | $1,834 | $23,350 |
| 2017 | $1,834 -0.6% | $23,350 |
| 2016 | $1,845 -6% | $23,350 |
| 2015 | $1,963 -29.7% | $23,350 |
| 2014 | $2,791 +47.3% | $23,350 |
| 2013 | $1,894 +9710.5% | $23,350 |
| 2010 | $19 | $23,350 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70394