Skip main navigation
Sold for $429,000
  • $429,000

    208 W Goodlander Rd, Selah, WA 98942

    5beds
    1,772sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $434,900 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $2,161 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $434,900

    $396,000 - $478,000

    $2,161/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,161/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,161/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,540/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,540/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Plenty of space for all of your dreams and close to town. Why buy a brand new house on a tiny lot when you can have a quarter acre and 5 bedrooms. This home is big enough to house hack or as an income property. The upstairs is a 3 bedroom 2 bath with a deck and windows viewing over the valley. The downstairs has 2 bedrooms and 1 bath with its own living room, separate exterior entrance, patio and kitchenette. There is a bonus storage building below the deck near the downstairs patio. The home also has a spacious garage with a utility sink. There is a door at the bottom of the stairs for separation, if desired. The lower level was previously used as a successful short term rental and could also be rented out separately. The large grassy lot is fully fenced and includes a gate on the west side of the house for two separate fenced yards or it can be left open for a huge yard. There is a plum and apricot tree as well as grapes that grow every year. There is a sprinkler system for easy watering. Plenty of room for a pool or trampoline or hot tub. The home is nicely updated: new paint inside and out, new electric fireplace and surround, new windows, floors, kitchen with quartz countertop, a new smart fridge, slim fryer microwave, under counter lights and backsplash tile to from countertops to cupboards, new bathrooms, new water heater, heat pump and air conditioning. The bathtub upstairs is extra deep.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anthony Giglio 855-456-4945,

    List With Freedom

    Bought with:

    Marcos Ramos, 132728

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Central Washington Real Estate

    Source: Yakima,MLS#: 25-2439MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 4
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,772
    • Total interior livable area: 1,772 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 18143511463
    • Zoning description: R1 - Single Fam Res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1978

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Selah

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/6/2025Sold$429,000$242/sqft
    Source: Yakima #25-2439 Report a problem
    9/1/2025Pending sale$429,000$242/sqft
    Source: Yakima #25-2439 Report a problem
    8/28/2025Listed for sale$429,000+32%$242/sqft
    Source: Yakima #25-2439 Report a problem
    10/2/2023Sold$325,000+24.5%$183/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/6/2022Sold$261,000$147/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/5/2020Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    2/11/2020Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,400 +16.8%$335,000 +26.1%
    2023$2,910 -27%$265,700 +7.3%
    2022$3,988 +49.3%$247,700 +11.8%
    2021$2,672 +20.5%$221,600 +14.4%
    2019$2,218 +5.3%$193,700 +19.1%
    2018$2,107 +10%$162,600 +6.9%
    2017$1,915 $152,100 -1.2%
    2016$1,915 $154,000 -0.9%
    2015$1,915 $155,400 -1.6%
    2014$1,915 $158,000
    2013$1,915 $158,000 -1.9%
    2011-- $161,100
    2010$1,809 $161,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 98942