Skip main navigation
Sold for $150,000
  • $150,000

    2080 Ranger Rd, Murphy, NC 28906

    2beds
    900sqft
    Residential
    Built in 1992
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $149,400 Zestimate®
    $167/sqft
    $1,647 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $149,400

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,647/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,647/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,647/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $889/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $889/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Escape to the mountains with this cozy A-frame retreat, perfectly nestled among the trees for privacy and serenity. This 2-bedroom, 1-bath cabin exudes rustic charm, featuring an open-concept living space with vaulted ceilings, large windows, and warm wood accents. Enjoy your morning coffee on the spacious deck, perfect for soaking in the peaceful surroundings and seasonal mountain views. The wooded lot provides a tranquil, private setting while still being conveniently close to downtown Murphy, hiking trails, and outdoor adventures. Ideal for a vacation getaway, investment property, or full-time mountain living, this cabin has endless potential with a little TLC - being sold As-Is. Don't miss the chance to make this charming retreat your own!

Non Board Office

    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS,MLS#: 26040456

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Kitchen/FR Combo, Primary on Main Level
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 900
    • Total interior livable area: 900 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage, None-Carport
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Screened Porch/Deck
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Short Range View
    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    • Features: Allow RVs
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage Building/Shed
    • Parcel number: 456100524395000

Condition
    • Year built: 1992

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,USDA Loan,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/1/2025Sold$150,000-14.3%$167/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #414169 Report a problem
    4/30/2025Contingent$175,000$194/sqft
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26040456 Report a problem
    4/30/2025Pending sale$175,000$194/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #152310 Report a problem
    3/21/2025Listed for sale$175,000+9.4%$194/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #152310 Report a problem
    2/24/2025Listing removed$160,000$178/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #151655 Report a problem
    2/18/2025Listed for sale$160,000$178/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #151655 Report a problem
    1/30/2025Pending sale$160,000$178/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #151655 Report a problem
    1/17/2025Listed for sale$160,000$178/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #151655 Report a problem
    1/10/2025Pending sale$160,000$178/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #151655 Report a problem
    12/12/2024Price change$160,000-11.1%$178/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #151655 Report a problem
    12/9/2024Price change$180,000-7.7%$200/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #151655 Report a problem
    12/4/2024Price change$195,000-2.5%$217/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #151655 Report a problem
    11/19/2024Listed for sale$200,000$222/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #151655 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $63,900
    2024$505 +2%$63,900
    2023$495 $63,900
    2022$495 +16.6%$63,900
    2021$425 +6.4%$63,900
    2020$399 +4.8%$63,900 +19.8%
    2019$381 $53,360
    2018$381 +2.1%$53,360
    2017$373 $53,360
    2016$373 $53,360
    2015$373 $53,360

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28906