If you're looking for space, style, and serenity at an affordable price, this one checks all the boxes.....Welcome home to this beautifully updated farmhouse-style ranch, offering the perfect blend of modern comfort and peaceful country living. Situated on 2.3 picturesque acres surrounded by mature shade trees and sweeping views of open fields, this move-in-ready property truly has it all. Featuring over 2000 square feet of living space, 3 spacious BR's and 2 full BA's. The heart of the home is the stunning, fully renovated kitchen, complete with leathered granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and abundant cabinetry. Enjoy newer flooring throughout, including durable LVP flooring in the main living areas, making maintenance easy and ideal for pets and busy households. The expansive owner's suite is filled with natural light and features a luxurious en suite bath with a custom tile shower and dual sink vanity. Major updates provide peace of mind, including a NEW roof (April 2026), newer exterior paint on both the home and barn, newer AC, water heater, water softener, windows, and updated well and septic systems. Situated in Fairbanks School District with a Plain City zip code. Don't miss your opportunity to own this beautiful country retreat!
Contingent
$425,000
18139 State Route 161 W, Plain City, OH 43064
3beds
2,080sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1937
2.38 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$204/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully updated farmhouse-style ranchStainless steel appliancesDual sink vanityStunning fully renovated kitchenNewer flooring throughoutLeathered granite countertopsAbundant cabinetry
- 7 days |
- 1,641 |
- 112 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Heather R Kamann 740-363-7355,
Howard Hanna Real Estate Services
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226015794
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain, Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,080
- Total interior livable area: 2,080 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Shared Driveway, Farm Bldg
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 2.38 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 410009024.0010
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1937
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $204/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $4,656
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $425,000$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000+50.7%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2020 | Sold | $282,000-4.4%$136/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2020 | Pending sale | $294,900$142/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Capital Partners #220004235 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2020 | Price change | $294,900-1.7%$142/sqft |
| 3/13/2020 | Listed for sale | $299,900$144/sqft |
| 3/13/2020 | Pending sale | $299,900$144/sqft |
| 2/12/2020 | Listed for sale | $299,900$144/sqft |
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 43064