Welcome to 20820 Johnson Road in Athens, AL — the only home in the area currently on the market featuring both an attached garage and a detached garage complete with a bathroom, heating and cooling, and a finished upstairs space. Perfect for a workshop, office, guest area, or hobby space, this setup offers rare flexibility. Inside, you’ll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a cozy fireplace anchoring the inviting living space. Situated on a fenced half-acre lot, this property delivers space, function, and versatility all in one. Call for your private showing!
Under contract
Price cut: $15K (4/1)
$300,000
20820 Johnson Rd, Athens, AL 35613
3beds
1,613sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
0.48 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$186/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached garageFenced half-acre lot
- 81 days |
- 125 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joshua Click 256-426-2275,
Weichert Realtors-The Sp Plce
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21910795
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Dining room
- Features: Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Fireplace
- Level: First
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 18 x 15
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,613 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached, Garage-Detached, Garage Faces Side
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0805220000006009
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $186/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $234,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,404
- Date on market: 2/26/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Contingent | $300,000$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $300,000-4.8%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000+6.8%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2025 | Sold | $295,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2025 | Pending sale | $295,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $295,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2025 | Contingent | $295,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $295,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,404 +116.1% | $46,800 +99.8% |
| 2024 | $650 +2% | $23,420 +1.8% |
| 2023 | $637 +39% | $23,000 +35% |
| 2022 | $458 +25.1% | $17,040 +21.9% |
| 2020 | $366 +7.8% | $13,980 +6.7% |
| 2018 | $340 -8.1% | $13,100 |
| 2017 | $370 | $13,100 -90% |
| 2016 | $370 | $130,870 +899% |
| 2015 | $370 | $13,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35613