A true blank canvas! The current home is ready to be cleared, making way for your new build. Bring your vision and create something brand new from the ground up. Cash only.
Active
$55,000
2083 Bessie St, Springfield, TN 37172
0beds
--baths
615sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1936
2,178 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$89/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 55 days |
- 806 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
John Worling 615-294-2860,
Purpose Realty & Auction 615-380-8158
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3154876
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 615
- Total interior livable area: 615 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 615
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 2,178 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 45 x 43 x 45 x 43
Details
- Parcel number: 080O E 01900 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1936
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $89/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $105,000
- Annual tax amount: $681
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $55,000+358.3%$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/1996 | Sold | $12,000$20/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $681 +3.6% | $26,250 |
| 2024 | $658 | $26,250 |
| 2023 | $658 +85.4% | $26,250 +169.9% |
| 2022 | $355 +41.6% | $9,725 |
| 2021 | $251 -29.4% | $9,725 |
| 2020 | $355 | $9,725 |
| 2019 | $355 | $9,725 |
| 2018 | $355 -0.1% | $9,725 +80.1% |
| 2017 | $355 +53% | $5,400 |
| 2016 | $232 +3.3% | $5,400 |
| 2015 | $225 | $5,400 |
| 2014 | $225 | $5,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $5,400 |
| 2012 | $159 | $5,400 +28.6% |
| 2011 | $159 +9.9% | $4,200 |
| 2010 | $144 | $4,200 |
| 2009 | $144 | $4,200 |
| 2008 | $144 +9.9% | $4,200 |
| 2007 | $131 -14.5% | $4,200 |
| 2006 | $154 +32.7% | $4,200 +32.7% |
| 2005 | $116 | $3,166 |
| 2004 | $116 +99.2% | $3,166 +99.2% |
| 2002 | $58 | $1,589 |
| 2001 | -- | $1,589 -73% |
| 2000 | -- | $5,892 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37172