This stick built home was built in 2025 and situated on over 1.3 private acres, this beautiful 5-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of modern living and peaceful surroundings. The open-concept layout features a spacious living area with a stunning vaulted wood ceiling. The kitchen includes new stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and a large pantry. The primary suite features a large walk-in closet, and a generously sized laundry room offers built-in cabinetry and a custom tile dog washing station. Enjoy the large screened-in porch, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Outside, a 1,500 sq ft insulated workshop with its own A/C unit, a separate chicken coop, and a long gravel driveway lead to a private homesite set back from the road.
For sale
Price cut: $19.9K (5/5)
$474,999
20878 Sycamore Rd, Mc Calla, AL 35111
5beds
2,600sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2025
1.3 Acres Lot
$473,500 Zestimate®
$183/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Separate chicken coopOpen-concept layoutLarge pantryAmple cabinetryStunning vaulted wood ceiling
- 27 days |
- 7,170 |
- 270 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelley Sheffield CELL:(205)702-5063,
Keller Williams
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21450817
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Bathroom, Kitchen, Living/Dining (ROOM), Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bedroom 4
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Stone Counters
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Stove-Gas, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Yes
Features
- Recessed Lighting, High Ceilings, Soaking Tub, Linen Closet, Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Concrete
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,600
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch Screened
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 1.3 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 2408340000010.011
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 2025
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $183/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $61,700
- Annual tax amount: $120
- Price range: $475K - $475K
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
Estimated market value
$473,500
$450,000 - $497,000
$2,431/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $474,999-4%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $494,900$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listing removed | $494,900$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $494,900-1%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $499,900-2.7%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Price change | $513,900-2.9%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2026 | Price change | $529,000-5.4%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $559,000+1297.5%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2024 | Sold | $40,000-77.1%$15/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2024 | Pending sale | $174,900$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $174,900$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2024 | Pending sale | $174,900$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2024 | Listed for sale | $174,900+20.6%$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2022 | Sold | $145,000-9.4%$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2022 | Pending sale | $160,000$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2022 | Listed for sale | $160,000$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $120 -32% | $6,190 -5.6% |
| 2023 | $177 +279.7% | $6,560 |
| 2022 | $47 | -- |
| 2021 | -- | -- |
| 2020 | -- | $3,280 |
| 2019 | -- | $3,280 +0.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $3,270 |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | $114 -12.8% | -- |
| 2015 | $131 | -- |
| 2014 | $131 | $2,420 |
| 2013 | $131 -3.2% | -- |
| 2012 | $135 | -- |
| 2011 | $135 | -- |
| 2010 | $135 | -- |
| 2009 | $135 +5% | -- |
| 2008 | $129 | $23,800 |
| 2007 | $129 +1.9% | $23,800 |
| 2006 | $126 | $23,800 |
| 2005 | $126 -0.4% | $23,800 -0.4% |
| 2004 | $127 | $23,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35111