Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $425,000

    20880 Oberg Rd, Chugiak, AK 99567

    3beds
    1,920sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $427,300 Zestimate®
    $221/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sunny south-facing deckWinter views of denaliHuge garageHuge storage off garageLvp flooring
    Peters Creek gem! Park views across the street + winter views of Denali. Move-in ready with $70K+ in updates incl. new septic, windows, paint, LVP flooring & more. 3BR + office/den. Lower level ideal for short term rental. Sunny south-facing deck, fenced yard & huge garage. Great highway/commuter access. HUGE storage off garage perfect for all the toys/gear! Home insp done. Repairs underway.
    35 days
    |
    1,166
    |
    67
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julie Erickson,

    RE/MAX Dynamic Properties

    Source: AKMLS,MLS#: 26-3392MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Washer &/Or Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Basement, BR/BA on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Den &/Or Office, Family Room, Storage
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
      • Basement: Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Fire Pit
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,920
      • Total interior livable area: 1,920 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, No Carport
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      • Features: Covenant/Restriction, Views
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0511026000001
      • Zoning: CE-R-7
      • Zoning description: Medium-Density Single Family Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch-Raised
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1981
      • Major remodel year: 2021

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Chugiak

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $221/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $409,300
      • Annual tax amount: $5,861
      • Date on market: 4/6/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $427,300

        $406,000 - $449,000

        $2,618/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Pending sale$425,000$221/sqft
        Source: AKMLS #26-3392 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$425,000$221/sqft
        Source: AKMLS #26-3392 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Pending sale$425,000$221/sqft
        Source: AKMLS #26-3392 Report a problem
        4/6/2026Listed for sale$425,000+51.8%$221/sqft
        Source: AKMLS #26-3392 Report a problem
        8/9/2021Sold--
        Source: AKMLS #21-7971 Report a problem
        12/5/2015Listing removed$2,300$1/sqft
        Source: Great Land Property Management #15-14867 Report a problem
        11/12/2015Price change$2,300-4.2%$1/sqft
        10/2/2015Listed for rent$2,400$1/sqft
        11/2/2012Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        2/17/2011Listing removed$279,900$146/sqft
        Source: Great Land Realty #10-8703 Report a problem
        7/17/2010Price change$279,900-1.8%$146/sqft
        Source: Great Land Realty #10-8703 Report a problem
        6/25/2010Listed for sale$284,900$148/sqft
        Source: Great Land Realty #10-8703 Report a problem
        4/18/2005Sold--
        Source: AKMLS #05-101670 Report a problem
        4/26/2002Sold--
        Source: AKMLS #02-100246 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,861 +2.3%$409,300 +5.1%
        2024$5,730 +6.7%$389,500 +8.6%
        2023$5,372 +0.5%$358,600 +1.3%
        2022$5,345 $354,000 +9.3%
        2021-- $323,900 +1.5%
        2020-- $319,000 -0.4%
        2019-- $320,400
        2018-- $320,400 +3.8%
        2017$1,558 $308,800 +7.6%
        2016$1,558 $287,000 +3.9%
        2015$1,558 $276,300 -3.2%
        2014$1,558 $285,400 +6.5%
        2013-- $268,100 +2.3%
        2012-- $262,000 +3.9%
        2011-- $252,100 +3%
        2010-- $244,700
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,557/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2121
        Property taxes
        $436
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 99567

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable