Great Triplex located in the desirable community of Sierra Madre, on a tree-lined street, just a few blocks to the downtown & shops. Charming façade with one larger downstairs unit w/hardwood floors, dining area, den, built-in oven & microwave, cooktop & dishwasher. All three units are two bedrooms one bath with ample room sizes. Each upstairs unit has a landing/balcony, The downstairs has a cozy side patio. Three car roomy carport with individual storage/closet units and a communal shared washer & dryer. Newly paved asphalt driveway and a large grassy area with fruit trees to the rear to be used by the tenants …perfect for lounging or to barbeque. Unit 2 upstairs recently vacated so a perfect opportunity for updated income or an owner occupy. A great opportunity to invest in this wonderful quaint foothill neighborhood!!! Conservatorship trust no court confirmation. Per City zoned R-3 13
For sale
Listing Provided by: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
$1,499,999
126 E Highland Ave, Sierra Madre, CA 91024
6beds
3baths
2,672sqft
Est.:
Triplex
Built in 1959
-- sqft lot
$1,500,800 Zestimate®
$561/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three car roomy carportTree-lined streetCozy side patioDining areaTwo bedrooms one bathHardwood floorsNewly paved asphalt driveway
- 13 days |
- 473 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Debbie Pock DRE #01024739 626-824-4114,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: AR26091897
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den, Living Room
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Up
Heating
- Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater
- Laundry: Common Area
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Storage, Tile Counters, All Bedrooms Up, All Bedrooms Down
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,672
- Total interior livable area: 2,672 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached Carport
- Carport spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: ground & stair
- Exterior features: Lighting
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Block,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 7,468 Square Feet
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 5767013015
- Special conditions: Probate Listing
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Triplex
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Stucco, Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Foothills, Suburban
Location
- Region: Sierra Madre
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $561/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $146,567
- Annual tax amount: $2,376
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 13 days
- Listing terms: Cash to New Loan
- Inclusions: 3 refrigerators, 3 Stoves community washer & dryer
- Total actual rent: 3400
- Tenant pays: Electricity, Gas
Estimated market value
$1,500,800
$1.43M - $1.58M
$2,863/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,499,999$561/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2018 | Listing removed | $1,650$1/sqft |
Source: All Over Housing Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,650$1/sqft |
Source: All Over Housing Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,376 +8.8% | $146,567 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,184 +0.9% | $143,694 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,164 +3.2% | $140,878 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,097 +4.4% | $138,116 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,008 +3.2% | $135,409 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,946 | $134,021 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,946 +2.8% | $131,394 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,894 | $128,818 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,894 +1.1% | $126,293 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,873 +4.4% | $123,817 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,793 +2.7% | $121,958 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,746 | $119,570 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $116,697 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $114,410 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $113,556 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $113,827 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $111,596 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $109,409 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $107,265 |
| 2005 | -- | $107,265 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $103,101 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $101,212 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $99,228 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $95,376 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 91024
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 8/10Sierra Madre Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 0.4 mi
- 8/10Sierra Madre Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 0.4 mi
- 7/10Pasadena High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.5 mi
A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Los Angeles County
- Sierra Madre
- 91024
- 126 E Highland Ave




