Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
    $1,499,999

    126 E Highland Ave, Sierra Madre, CA 91024

    6beds
    3baths
    2,672sqft
    : 
    Triplex
    Built in 1959
    -- sqft lot
    $1,500,800 Zestimate®
    $561/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Three car roomy carportTree-lined streetCozy side patioDining areaTwo bedrooms one bathHardwood floorsNewly paved asphalt driveway
    Great Triplex located in the desirable community of Sierra Madre, on a tree-lined street, just a few blocks to the downtown & shops. Charming façade with one larger downstairs unit w/hardwood floors, dining area, den, built-in oven & microwave, cooktop & dishwasher. All three units are two bedrooms one bath with ample room sizes. Each upstairs unit has a landing/balcony, The downstairs has a cozy side patio. Three car roomy carport with individual storage/closet units and a communal shared washer & dryer. Newly paved asphalt driveway and a large grassy area with fruit trees to the rear to be used by the tenants …perfect for lounging or to barbeque. Unit 2 upstairs recently vacated so a perfect opportunity for updated income or an owner occupy. A great opportunity to invest in this wonderful quaint foothill neighborhood!!! Conservatorship trust no court confirmation. Per City zoned R-3 13
    13 days
    |
    473
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Debbie Pock DRE #01024739 626-824-4114,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: AR26091897MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Common Area
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Storage, Tile Counters, All Bedrooms Up, All Bedrooms Down
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,672
      • Total interior livable area: 2,672 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 7,468 Square Feet
      • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
      Details
      • Parcel number: 5767013015

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Foothills, Suburban
      Location
      • Region: Sierra Madre

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $561/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $146,567
      • Annual tax amount: $2,376
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 13 days
      • Listing terms: Cash to New Loan
      • Inclusions: 3 refrigerators, 3 Stoves community washer & dryer
      • Total actual rent: 3400
      • Tenant pays: Electricity, Gas
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,500,800

        $1.43M - $1.58M

        $2,863/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$1,499,999$561/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #AR26091897 Report a problem
        8/18/2018Listing removed$1,650$1/sqft
        Source: All Over Housing Report a problem
        8/17/2018Listed for rent$1,650$1/sqft
        Source: All Over Housing Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,376 +8.8%$146,567 +2%
        2024$2,184 +0.9%$143,694 +2%
        2023$2,164 +3.2%$140,878 +2%
        2022$2,097 +4.4%$138,116 +2%
        2021$2,008 +3.2%$135,409 +1%
        2020$1,946 $134,021 +2%
        2019$1,946 +2.8%$131,394 +2%
        2018$1,894 $128,818 +2%
        2017$1,894 +1.1%$126,293 +2%
        2016$1,873 +4.4%$123,817 +1.5%
        2015$1,793 +2.7%$121,958 +2%
        2014$1,746 $119,570 +2.5%
        2012-- $116,697 +2%
        2011-- $114,410 +0.8%
        2010-- $113,556 -0.2%
        2009-- $113,827 +2%
        2008-- $111,596 +2%
        2007-- $109,409 +2%
        2006-- $107,265
        2005-- $107,265 +4%
        2004-- $103,101 +1.9%
        2003-- $101,212 +2%
        2002-- $99,228 +4%
        2000-- $95,376

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 91024

          Getting around

          85 / 100
          Very Walkable
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable