Tucked into the heart of Palenville, this classic Catskills cottage offers a rare opportunity to own a piece of one of the Hudson Valley's most sought-after mountain hamlets. This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home spans 955 square feet and sits on a manageable 0.14 acre lot, blending simplicity with long-term upside. The layout is efficient and ready for a fresh vision, and build real equity. Whether it's a full renovation, a weekend escape, or an income property, the numbers work here with the right execution. Minutes from Kaaterskill Falls, the Kaaterskill Rail Trail, Laurel House Trail, Bastion Falls, Newman's Ledge, Kaaterskill Wild Forest, the Catskill Mountain House Site, North-South Lake, and the Escarpment Trail, you can't manufacture a better location.
Active
Price cut: $10K (4/28)
$160,000
51 Pine Avenue, Palenville, NY 12463
2beds
955sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$168/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 22 days |
- 1,497 |
- 105 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Corcoran Country Living 845-338-5832,
Louis Naccarato 845-633-0733
Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20261712
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 171.76
- Dimensions: 15.2 x 11.3
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 123.12
- Dimensions: 15.2 x 8.1
Bathroom
- Level: First
- Area: 32.49
- Dimensions: 5.7 x 5.7
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 170.24
- Dimensions: 15.2 x 11.2
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 84.48
- Dimensions: 12.8 x 6.6
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 175.81
- Dimensions: 19.11 x 9.2
Office
- Level: Second
- Area: 85.68
- Dimensions: 10.2 x 8.4
Utility room
- Level: First
- Area: 34.24
- Dimensions: 6.7 x 5.11
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water, Propane, Wall Furnace
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Washer/Dryer, Refrigerator, Gas Range
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 955
- Total interior livable area: 955 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 955
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Enclosed, Front Porch, Side Porch
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 199.0835
- Zoning: 07 MR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Stone
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Propane
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Palenville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $168/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $58,333
- Annual tax amount: $1,590
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,116/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $160,000-5.9%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $170,000+161.9%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2018 | Listing removed | $64,900$68/sqft |
Source: Good Earth Properties #20183093 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2018 | Price change | $64,900-7.2%$68/sqft |
| 7/23/2018 | Listed for sale | $69,900$73/sqft |
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12463