Take a look at this spacious 2-3 bedroom home that has recently been updated with flooring, paint, and more. Your mechanic will love the dreamy 2 car heated garage. The cook will love the efficient kitchen that includes all appliances and a washer and dryer. The main floor has a spacious living and dining room, a bonus room that can be used as an office or an extra bedroom, and a full bath. The upstairs has two bedrooms, a smaller room that could be a nursery or a bedroom, and a half bath.
Active
Price cut: $4K (4/20)
$132,900
209 2nd St SW, Hampton, IA 50441
2beds
1,467sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$91/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Washer and dryer
- 115 days |
- 227 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kent Mollenbeck 515-570-5086,
Staley Real Estate
Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6334934
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Other
- Level: Upper
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Other
- Level: Upper
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 10
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Stone/Rock,Unfinished
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,467 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 63 x 124
Details
- Parcel number: 0733262013
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $91/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $38,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,158
- Date on market: 1/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 117 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $132,900-2.9%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Price change | $136,900-2.2%$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $140,000+211.1%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2024 | Sold | $45,000-9.8%$31/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2024 | Pending sale | $49,900$34/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2023 | Price change | $49,900-16.7%$34/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2023 | Listed for sale | $59,900+199.5%$41/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/1997 | Sold | $20,000$14/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $806 +23.6% | $38,200 +24.8% |
| 2015 | $652 +3.8% | $30,600 |
| 2014 | $628 -7.4% | $30,600 |
| 2013 | $678 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50441