Don't miss this beautiful all brick home in Spring Valley with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. This home needs some TLC but with the right vision this home can be the home of your dreams. From the moment you walk through the door, you're greeted by hardwood floors that continue throughout the foyer, formal living room, and dining room. The large eat-in kitchen provides room for the family to sit and enjoy meals together and contains a bay window that overlooks the pool and patio. Large fully fenced in backyard with mature landscaping and screened porch perfect for outdoor entertaining. This home also contains a family room plus a bonus room. Large master bedroom upstairs with separate closets to provide spacious storage. The backyard is perfect for entertaining and spending time with the ones you care about. Perfect for a summer cookout with something for everyone whether it's sitting on the screened porch watching the family, swimming in the in-ground pool, or even sunbathing in the yard. Come see this home for yourself, you just might fall in love. CMLS has not reviewed and therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
For sale
$375,000
209 Brookspring Rd, Columbia, SC 29223
4beds
2,558sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
0.46 Acres Lot
$371,100 Zestimate®
$147/sqft
$77/mo HOA
What's special
In-ground poolLarge eat-in kitchenBeautiful all brick homeSunbathing in the yard
- 45 days |
- 1,525 |
- 89 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Craig Green,
Upside Realty LLC
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 630732
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Bath-Private, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Features: Floors-Hardwood, Molding
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Bay Window, Eat-in Kitchen, Nook, Pantry, Tile Counters
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Floors-Hardwood, Molding, Books
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Range, Counter Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave Countertop
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Main Level
Features
- Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Storage
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Masonry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,558
- Total interior livable area: 2,558 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Inground-Vinyl
- Fencing: Chain Link,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
- Dimensions: 86 x 176 x 56 x 164
Details
- Parcel number: 200030706
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick-All Sides-AbvFound
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: SPRING VALLEY
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $230 quarterly
Location
- Region: Columbia
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $147/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $217,900
- Annual tax amount: $7,884
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$371,100
$353,000 - $390,000
$2,383/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000+72.1%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2018 | Sold | $217,900-0.9%$85/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2017 | Price change | $219,900-4.3%$86/sqft |
Source: Sunvest Real Estate LLC #435357 Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2017 | Listed for sale | $229,900+9.1%$90/sqft |
| 6/11/2015 | Listing removed | $210,700$82/sqft |
Source: SC Homes & Land Realty, LLC #374850 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2015 | Price change | $210,700-2%$82/sqft |
| 4/9/2015 | Listed for sale | $215,000+12%$84/sqft |
Source: SC Homes & Land #374850 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2011 | Sold | $192,000-4%$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2011 | Listed for sale | $200,000$78/sqft |
Source: Russell & Jeffcoat Realtors #292113 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2011 | Pending sale | $200,000$78/sqft |
Source: Fannie Mae #292113 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2011 | Listed for sale | $200,000-10.9%$78/sqft |
Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2011 | Sold | $224,466+18.2%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2011 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2010 | Listing removed | $189,900-5%$74/sqft |
Source: Real Estate Professionals, LLC #258641 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2010 | Price change | $199,900-4.8%$78/sqft |
| 6/12/2010 | Price change | $209,900-3.7%$82/sqft |
| 3/27/2010 | Price change | $218,000-0.4%$85/sqft |
| 1/9/2010 | Listed for sale | $218,900+1.8%$86/sqft |
| 10/7/2003 | Sold | $215,000+10.3%$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2002 | Sold | $195,000+12.4%$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/1998 | Sold | $173,500$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $7,884 -0.5% | $13,070 |
| 2021 | $7,926 -0.4% | $13,070 |
| 2020 | $7,959 +0.5% | $13,070 |
| 2019 | $7,917 +260.1% | $13,070 +73.8% |
| 2018 | $2,199 | $7,520 |
| 2017 | $2,199 +1.8% | $7,520 |
| 2016 | $2,161 +0.3% | $7,520 |
| 2015 | $2,154 +0.4% | $7,520 -96% |
| 2014 | $2,146 +0.2% | $188,000 +2400% |
| 2013 | $2,143 | $7,520 -2.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $7,680 -37.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $12,360 +50% |
| 2010 | -- | $8,240 |
| 2009 | -- | $8,240 +14.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $7,170 |
| 2007 | -- | $7,170 |
| 2006 | -- | $7,170 |
| 2005 | -- | $7,170 -23.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $9,370 |
| 2003 | -- | $9,370 +49.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $6,250 |
| 2000 | -- | $6,250 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29223