Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $14.9K (4/27)
    $685,000

    209 Clay Ridge Rd, Alexandria, KY 41001

    4beds
    2,400sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2001
    6.51 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $285/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Goat barnChicken coopSeveral additional outbuildingsEstablished berry bushesNewer black stainless appliancesFenced gardenFresh graveled driveways
    Beautifully updated 4BR/2.5BA mini farm with ideal blend of modern updates & functional country living! Features include partially finished basement with plumbing for additional full bath, fireplace, hardwood floors, vaulted ceilings, newer black stainless appliances & spacious primary suite with jetted tub. This is the kind of quality home you see in the suburbs on a private 6.5 acres! You cannot see neighbors no matter where you look. Enjoy outdoor living with composite deck, fenced garden, playground, and established berry bushes. Scenic wooded acre with a trail and creek adds serenity and a place to venture. Fresh graveled driveways. Equestrian-ready with 40x40 barn on second driveway--(2)12x12 & (1)12x16 stalls with rubber mats, dutch doors lead to a dry lot with fresh footing, open a gate to the recently seeded paddock for grazing! 2 overhangs & large loft for hay storage. 1500 gallon cistern at barn. Multiple paddocks with run-in shed, chicken coop, goat barn & several additional outbuildings. Tons of room inside to add a tack room, wash-rack, or more stalls. 12 minutes to AJ Jolly Park with plenty of access to trail ride. Huge freshly graveled second driveway for trailer turn around and parking. Turn-key hobby farm perfect for horses, livestock or small farm operation! Perfect for a family.
    36 days
    |
    1,903
    |
    72
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sheila Boles 859-250-9311,

    Haven Homes Group

    Source: NKMLS,MLS#: 641278MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bath Adjoins, Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 14 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet Flooring
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet Flooring
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet Flooring
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 10 x 15
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Full Finished Bath, Tub With Shower
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 40
      • Dimensions: 8 x 5
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Full Finished Half Bath, Tile Flooring
      • Level: First
      • Area: 25
      • Dimensions: 5 x 5
      Other
      • Features: Closet(s), Laminate Flooring
      • Level: First
      • Area: 35
      • Dimensions: 7 x 5
      Other
      • Features: Carpet Flooring, Recessed Lighting, Storage
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 385
      • Dimensions: 35 x 11
      Bonus room
      • Features: Hardwood Floors
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 70
      • Dimensions: 10 x 7
      Breakfast room
      • Features: Bow Window(s), Tile Flooring
      • Level: First
      • Area: 117
      • Dimensions: 9 x 13
      Dining room
      • Features: Hardwood Floors
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Entry
      • Features: Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Hardwood Floors
      • Level: First
      • Area: 63
      • Dimensions: 7 x 9
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry, Tile Flooring, Kitchen Island
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Laundry
      • Features: Laminate Flooring, Utility Sink
      • Level: First
      • Area: 56
      • Dimensions: 8 x 7
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace(s), Hardwood Floors, Recessed Lighting, Walk-Out Access
      • Level: First
      • Area: 255
      • Dimensions: 15 x 17
      Office
      • Features: Hardwood Floors
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Primary bath
      • Features: Double Vanity, Jetted Tub, Shower
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry, Entrance Foyer, Double Vanity, Crown Molding, Chandelier, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,400
      • Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Fencing: Wire,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 6.51 Acres
      • Dimensions: 400 x 800
      • Features: Cleared, Pasture, Rolling Slope, Wooded
      • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Barn(s), Poultry Coop, Shed(s), Stable(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 9999929818.02
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Cistern, Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $285/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $358,200
      • Annual tax amount: $4,327
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 37 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Price change$685,000-2.1%$285/sqft
        Source: NKMLS #641278 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$699,900+159.2%$292/sqft
        Source: NKMLS #641278 Report a problem
        12/1/2014Sold$270,000-3.2%$113/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        8/7/2014Price change$279,000-2.1%$116/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Affiliates #431585 Report a problem
        8/4/2014Price change$284,900-1.4%$119/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Affiliates #431585 Report a problem
        7/27/2014Listed for sale$289,000$120/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Affiliates #431585 Report a problem
        7/26/2014Pending sale$289,000$120/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Affiliates #431585 Report a problem
        5/24/2014Listed for sale$289,000+502.1%$120/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Affiliates Report a problem
        4/16/2012Sold$48,000-74.7%$20/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/18/2000Sold$189,558+1795.6%$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/22/1999Sold$10,000$4/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,327 +2.4%$358,200
        2023$4,227 -4.1%$358,200
        2022$4,406 -1.2%$358,200
        2021$4,460 +31.6%$358,200 +33.2%
        2018$3,389 -2%$269,000
        2017$3,459 +3.1%$269,000
        2016$3,356 $269,000 -0.4%
        2015$3,356 +2.5%$270,000 +0.4%
        2014$3,274 $268,900
        2013-- $268,900 +21.7%
        2012-- $220,900
        2011-- $220,900
        2010-- $220,900
        2009-- $220,900
        2008-- $220,900
        2007-- $220,900
        2006-- $220,900
        2005-- $220,900 +5.4%
        2004-- $209,500
        2003-- $209,500 +10.5%
        2002$1,766 $189,558
        2001-- $189,558 +1795.6%
        2000-- $10,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 41001

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable