Investment Opportunity | Charming Fixer-Upper with Oversized Garage. Don't miss this diamond-in-the-rough opportunity -- a classic bungalow with serious bones and unlimited upside. Whether you're a seasoned investor, first-time flipper, or handy homebuyer looking to build equity, this foreclosed property is priced to move and ready for your vision. Generous kitchen footprint with ample cabinet space -- a blank canvas for a modern remodel. Multiple bedrooms with closets and good natural light. Charming architectural details throughout, including arched doorways. Rare detached 3-car garage -- ideal for storage, a workshop, or rental income potential. This property needs cosmetic work and updates throughout, making it an ideal candidate for a renovation loan or cash purchase. Comparable updated homes in the area offer strong resale and rental value. With the right investment, this home has the potential to shine again.
This is a USDA property sold 'As-Is, Where-Is.' Title will only be conveyed by
Quitclaim Deed. Buyers must sign the Hold Harmless form before entering the property. To make an offer or for more information, visit https://mynextbid.com/property/2789/209%20East%20Veterans%20Road%20Laurens%20Pocahontas%20County%20Iowa%2050554
For sale
Price cut: $1.2K (4/27)
$22,287
209 E Veterans Rd, Laurens, IA 50554
2beds
828sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1922
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$27/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Arched doorwaysCharming architectural details throughout
- 53 days |
- 536 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lora Ahrens Olerich 515-432-8872,
Heartland Realty
Source: CIBR,MLS#: 69716
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 828
- Total interior livable area: 828 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0127188008
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- Year built: 1922
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $27/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $38,003
- Annual tax amount: $128
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$816/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $22,287-5%$27/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $23,460-13.1%$28/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2014 | Sold | $27,000-6.9%$33/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2012 | Listed for sale | $29,000$35/sqft |
Source: Woodley Insurance #15948 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $128 | $38,003 -4.6% |
| 2024 | -- | $39,823 |
| 2023 | -- | $39,823 +40.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $28,319 |
| 2021 | -- | $28,319 +3.6% |
| 2020 | $388 +31.1% | $27,329 |
| 2019 | $296 +59.1% | $27,329 +4.8% |
| 2018 | $186 -36.7% | $26,065 +2.8% |
| 2017 | $294 +59.8% | $25,362 |
| 2016 | $184 | $25,362 -1.9% |
| 2015 | $184 -68.5% | $25,844 |
| 2014 | $584 +7% | $25,844 |
| 2013 | $546 +1.5% | -- |
| 2012 | $538 +108.5% | -- |
| 2011 | $258 +9.3% | -- |
| 2010 | $236 +14.6% | -- |
| 2009 | $206 +5.1% | -- |
| 2008 | $196 +19.5% | -- |
| 2007 | $164 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50554