Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $250,000

    209 S 5th St, Decatur, IN 46733

    3beds
    2,020sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $249,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,574 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $249,700

    $237,000 - $262,000

    $1,574/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,574/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,574/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,589/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,589/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Don't miss your chance at this charming 2 story home with excellent curb appeal and character throughout the home. This home features 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths with tons of space and thoughtful updates! The full basement includes an additional shower and provides plenty of storage! Brand new water heater (2025) and newer sump pump (2021). The home comes fully equipped with washer, dryer, stove, microwave, and dishwasher! Outside you will find a beautiful patio with stamped concreate and a nice 2 1/2 car garage that offers office space and a covered porch to relax in the evenings! Selling Subject to Finding Suitable Housing.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ronald W King Off:260-724-3499,

    Heartland Auction & Realty,Inc,

    Amie Sprunger,

    Heartland Auction & Realty,Inc

    Bought with:

    Mariah Jaenichen, RB22002689

    The Douglass Home Team, LLC

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202612397MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 169
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 247
    • Dimensions: 19 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 135
    • Dimensions: 9 x 15
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Cooktop, Dehumidifier, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Slate, Vinyl
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full,Block,Concrete
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,010
    • Total interior livable area: 2,020 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,020
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch Covered
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    • Dimensions: 52x132
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 010503113064.000022
    • Zoning: R1
    • Other equipment: Sump Pump, Sump Pump+Battery Backup

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Wood
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1900

DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$250,000
    Source: IRMLS #202612397 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$250,000
    Source: IRMLS #202612397 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Listed for sale$250,000
    Source: IRMLS #202612397 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,279 +61.5%$166,100 +8%
    2024$1,411 +9%$153,800 +9%
    2023$1,294 +5.3%$141,100 +9%
    2022$1,229 +8.7%$129,400 +5.3%
    2021$1,131 +7.1%$122,900 +5.8%
    2020$1,056 +2.1%$116,200 +1.6%
    2019$1,034 +3.7%$114,400 +4.4%
    2018$997 +7.6%$109,600 +1.5%
    2017$927 $108,000 +1.8%
    2016$927 +17.4%$106,100 +4.7%
    2014$789 -12.5%$101,300 +3.6%
    2013$902 +9.2%$97,800 +4%
    2012$826 -14.8%$94,000 -4.7%
    2011$969 +4.3%$98,600 +2.4%
    2010$929 +11.6%$96,300 +2.4%
    2009$833 +18.8%$94,000 -0.6%
    2007$701 $94,600 -0.8%
    2006-- $95,400 +25%
    2005-- $76,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46733