Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/22
  • $817,500

    20907 Mount Aetna Rd, Hagerstown, MD 21742

    4beds
    2,845sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2015
    2.35 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $287/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    A touch of paradise awaits in this stunning custom-built home where luxury, comfort, and thoughtful design come together beautifully. This is a place where dreams can flourish and memories can be made. From the moment you enter, you’ll appreciate the elegant open floor plan, rich wood flooring, and detailed wainscoting that create a warm yet sophisticated atmosphere throughout. The heart of the home is the spectacular gourmet kitchen featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a large center island, oversized farmhouse sink, walk-in pantry, and abundant cabinetry. The kitchen opens seamlessly to the dramatic two-story family room highlighted by a soaring fireplace with a 52,000 BTU Harman pellet stove insert capable of heating the entire home while helping reduce energy costs. Formal and functional spaces blend perfectly with a beautifully appointed dining room, private office with wood floors, convenient main-level bedroom, and a full elegant bath ideal for guests or multigenerational living. The laundry room includes a large farmhouse sink with custom cabinetry for added convenience. Upstairs, two secondary bedrooms are connected by a full bath and overlook the family room via a charming bridge walkway leading to the luxurious primary suite. The spacious owner’s retreat is filled with natural light and features a ceiling fan, walk-in closet, and spa-inspired en-suite bath with dual vanities, separate makeup area, and an oversized 7.5’ x 7.5’ custom shower. The walk-out lower level offers endless possibilities with rough-in plumbing for a future half bath and abundant space ready for your finishing touches. Additional premium features include: -Whole-house water treatment system -Reverse osmosis water filtration to kitchen sink and refrigerator -Home Team Pest Defense in-wall insect control system Step outside to enjoy truly exceptional outdoor living spaces with mature landscaping, sunlit patios, and breathtaking sunset views. Entertain with ease on the brick paver patio and pavilion wired for audio and outdoor sound. The impressive 28’ x 48’ fully insulated pole barn is climate controlled with both heat and A/C and features a custom-built molecularly modified wood barn door designed to resist water and rot. Two additional 3” underground conduits have already been installed for future utility expansion. This extraordinary property offers the perfect blend of elegance, functionality, and peaceful living — ready to welcome its next owners home.
    4 days
    |
    313
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nancy Hodges 301-938-5149,

    RE/MAX Realty Centre, Inc. 301-774-5900

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDWA2036968MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Foyer, Office, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Electric, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Treat System, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit, Mud Room
      Features
      • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Wainscotting, Walk-In Closet(s), 2 Story Ceilings
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
      • Basement: Full,Connecting Stairway,Heated,Interior Entry,Concrete,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Other, Pellet Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,194
      • Total interior livable area: 2,845 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,845
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Lighted, Attached, Detached
      • Attached garage spaces: 6
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Terrace, Patio
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Satellite Dish, Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Panoramic, Scenic Vista
      Lot
      • Size: 2.35 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Open Lot, Premium, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 2216025763
      • Zoning: R
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Brick Veneer
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2015

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $287/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $591,400
      • Annual tax amount: $5,679
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,057/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        7/14/2014Sold$80,000-19.9%$28/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/15/2012Price change$99,900-8.8%$35/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Innovations #WA7223968 Report a problem
        7/25/2012Price change$109,500-15.4%$38/sqft
        2/4/2012Price change$129,500+30.8%$46/sqft
        6/29/2011Price change$99,000-28.8%$35/sqft
        2/19/2011Price change$139,000-6.7%$49/sqft
        1/5/2011Listed for sale$149,000$52/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,645 -10.8%$546,100 +9%
        2024$5,208 +10.8%$500,800 +10.8%
        2023$4,703 +9.2%$452,167 -15%
        2022$4,305 +14.4%$532,100 +49.9%
        2021$3,762 +0%$354,900 +0%
        2020$3,760 +0%$354,733 0%
        2019$3,758 +0%$354,900 +0.1%
        2018$3,757 -12.5%$354,400
        2017$4,295 +313.2%$354,400
        2016$1,039 $354,400
        2015$1,039 $354,400 +342.4%
        2014$1,039 $80,100
        2013-- $80,100 -18.7%
        2012-- $98,500
        2011-- $98,500
        2010-- $98,500 -16.9%
        2009-- $118,500 +25.2%
        2008-- $94,682 +33.6%
        2007-- $70,866

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21742

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable