Skip main navigation
Active
  • $149,900

    10 Montezuma St, Lyons, NY 14489

    2beds
    1,073sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1855
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $161,200 Zestimate®
    $140/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy wood-burning fireplaceBeside peaceful taylor parkCedar closetAmple cabinet spaceHardwood floorsLarge picture windowEat-in kitchen
    Charming and well-maintained 2-bedroom 1 bathroom ranch located in the heart of the Village of Lyons beside peaceful Taylor Park and just a short walk to village shops, restaurants, Little League fields, and the scenic Erie Canal Trail. This inviting home features hardwood floors, a bright freshly painted living room with large picture window, cedar closet, and cozy wood-burning fireplace. The eat-in kitchen offers ample cabinet space, while the enclosed three-season porch/sunroom overlooks the patio and private backyard setting. Situated on a spacious .42-acre lot surrounded by mature privacy shrubs, this property is perfect for gardening, entertaining, or relaxing outdoors. Detached one-car garage with attached carport provides additional covered space ideal for summer gatherings. Additional older shed with garage door offers extra storage or workshop potential. Recent updates include new main roof (2026), new garage roof (2025), updated chimneys, new gutters, new hot water tank (2026), and remodeled bathroom (2026). Basement includes workshop area, washer/dryer, Boiler(2004) and sink, plus plenty of storage. Quaint village charm, modern updates, and a walkable location make this home a must-see!
    1 hour
    |
    75
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester 585-362-8900,

    Robert J. Ruhland 585-341-8690

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1683390MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Gas, Baseboard, Radiant
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood
      Features
      • Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Bedroom on Main Level
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
      • Windows: Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,073
      • Total interior livable area: 1,073 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Open, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Enclosed Porch, Porch, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 0.42 Acres
      • Dimensions: 57 x 150
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 54280007111100091616120000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Frame, Other, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
      • Foundation: Block, Stone
      • Roof: Asphalt,Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1855

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Not Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Trails/Paths
      Location
      • Region: Lyons

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $140/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $137,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,388
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $161,200

        $148,000 - $174,000

        $1,438/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$149,900+9.4%$140/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1683390 Report a problem
        6/14/2024Sold$137,000+82.7%$128/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1528632 Report a problem
        4/30/2024Pending sale$74,995$70/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1528632 Report a problem
        4/30/2024Contingent$74,995$70/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1528632 Report a problem
        4/17/2024Listed for sale$74,995+59.6%$70/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1528632 Report a problem
        4/9/2018Sold$47,000-6.9%$44/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1068486 Report a problem
        12/15/2009Sold$50,500$47/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $137,000 +171.3%
        2024-- $50,500
        2023-- $50,500
        2022-- $50,500
        2021-- $50,500
        2020-- $50,500
        2019-- $50,500
        2018-- $50,500
        2017$1,325 $50,500
        2016-- $50,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14489

        Getting around

        64 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        59 / 100
        Bikeable