Great Opportunity for home ownership. Two Bedroom Ranch in Reeths-Puffer School district. Many updates were done in 2022 to include Furnace, Roof, Flooring, Windows and Deck! The convenient location is just down the road from Mullally Park, close to stores, restaurants, Lake Michigan, State Parks as well as Highways.
No Showings before 3:30 Mon - Fri (3rd shift worker) Subject to Seller Securing Suitable Housing (we have a contingent Offer on a property)
Pending
$204,900
2096 Horton Rd, Muskegon, MI 49445
2beds
936sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.37 Acres Lot
$205,800 Zestimate®
$219/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two bedroom ranch
- 34 days |
- 237 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Pamela Averill 231-206-9368,
Five Star Real Estate 231-733-3080
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26015654
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Replacement, Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 936
- Total interior livable area: 936 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Carport
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
- Dimensions: 102 x 166
- Features: Level, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 09001100002000
- Zoning description: R2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Muskegon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $219/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $71,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,463
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,MSHDA,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$205,800
$196,000 - $216,000
$1,957/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $204,900$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $204,900+22.3%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2024 | Sold | $167,500$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2023 | Pending sale | $167,500$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $167,500+112.3%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2019 | Sold | $78,900$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2019 | Pending sale | $78,900$84/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX West #19038333 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2019 | Listed for sale | $78,900-10.3%$84/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX West #19038333 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2005 | Sold | $88,000$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,463 +4.4% | $71,500 +12.8% |
| 2024 | $1,401 +5.2% | $63,400 +30.2% |
| 2023 | $1,332 | $48,700 +9.4% |
| 2022 | -- | $44,500 +10.1% |
| 2021 | $1,282 | $40,400 +3.6% |
| 2020 | $1,282 +248.6% | $39,000 +290% |
| 2018 | $368 | $10,000 -72.7% |
| 2017 | -- | $36,600 +8% |
| 2016 | -- | $33,900 +1.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $33,400 +4.4% |
| 2014 | -- | $32,000 +8.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $29,500 +3.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $28,500 -18.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $35,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $35,000 -4.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $36,800 -2.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $37,900 +1.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $37,300 |
| 2006 | -- | $37,300 -6% |
| 2005 | -- | $39,700 +8.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $36,600 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $35,900 +7.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $33,300 +5.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $31,600 +8.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $29,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49445