What a transformation, not only throughout the house but the entire property has been cleaned up and brought back to life. This revitalized 3-bed, 2-bath home sits on 6.7 acres east of Novinger. The spacious layout includes an attached 2-car garage and high-speed Fiber internet. Outdoor living is easy with a 38'x10' covered front deck and a large covered back patio. The property is built for utility and relaxation, featuring a 50'x26' shop with a private office, an additional 30'x50' storage shed, and a peaceful fishing pond. Whether you're entertaining in the inviting living areas or enjoying the serene surroundings, this rare gem offers the perfect balance of rural peace and modern convenience, just minutes from Kirksville. For your private showing contact Erick Hanson at 660-341-5014. Owner is the ‘Daniel and Dana Coin Joint Revocable Trust Agreement dated December 3, 2025.'
Contingent
$299,000
20972 Rye Creek Rd, Novinger, MO 63559
3beds
1,512sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
6.7 Acres Lot
$298,800 Zestimate®
$198/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 24 days |
- 403 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Erick Hanson 660-341-5014,
CENTURY 21 Lifetime Realty
Source: Northeast Central AOR,MLS#: 46258
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 222.33
- Dimensions: 23 x 9.67
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 126.42
- Dimensions: 13.67 x 9.25
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 116.92
- Dimensions: 11.5 x 10.17
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 59.5
- Dimensions: 9.92 x 6
Bathroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 37.92
- Dimensions: 7.58 x 5
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 152.25
- Dimensions: 15.75 x 9.67
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 77.1
- Dimensions: 10.17 x 7.58
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 447.89
- Dimensions: 23.17 x 19.33
Heating
- Forced Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Hookup: Laundry Room, Electric, Main Level
Features
- Dry Wall, Paneling
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Replacement, Thermopane, Vinyl, Wood Frames, Some Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,512
- Total interior livable area: 1,512 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,512
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car, Attached, Other-See Remarks, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Front Porch
- Fencing: Partial
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 6.7 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 07070250000007000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Frame
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: None
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Rural
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Novinger
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $198/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $146,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,399
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Inclusions: Stove, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave
- Exclusions: washer, dryer, pellet stove in outbuilding
Estimated market value
$298,800
$284,000 - $314,000
$1,364/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Contingent | $299,000$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,000+11.2%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Pending sale | $269,000$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2025 | Contingent | $269,000$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $269,000$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2025 | Pending sale | $269,000$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2025 | Contingent | $269,000$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2025 | Price change | $269,000-38.2%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $435,000$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,400 +13.9% | $26,930 +13.5% |
| 2024 | $1,229 +0.6% | $23,720 |
| 2023 | $1,221 +4.5% | $23,720 +1.8% |
| 2022 | $1,169 | $23,310 |
| 2021 | -- | $23,310 -15.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $27,590 +64.1% |
| 2017 | -- | $16,810 |
| 2016 | -- | $16,810 |
| 2015 | -- | $16,810 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 63559