Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $173,000

    21 Butler St SW, Rome, GA 30161

    2beds
    909sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1930
    3,484.8 Square Feet Lot
    $156,200 Zestimate®
    $190/sqft
    $1,289 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $156,200

    $144,000 - $169,000

    $1,289/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,289/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,289/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,121/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,121/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    MOTIVATED SELLERS! ? Welcome to the cutest cottage in Rome. A fully remodeled charmer just a short stroll from downtown. Step inside and fall in love with the bright, open feel and stylish finishes throughout. Dream Kitchen: Brand-new cabinets with sealed butcher block counters, stainless steel appliances, new backsplash, sink, and faucet, designed for both beauty and function. Peace of Mind Upgrades: 30-year Timberline architectural roof (less than a year old), all new double-pane vinyl windows, six-panel doors with updated hardware, new sub-flooring, and fresh interior/exterior paint. Spa-Like Bath: Updated with a new vanity, commode, refinished tub/surround, and modern fixtures. Easy Living: New laminate hardwood and ceramic tile flooring, plus a stacked washer/dryer included. Outdoor Oasis:Step outside to enjoy a covered back porch, fire pit, and brand-new privacy fence create the perfect backyard retreat. Professional $7,000+ foundation upgrades (with warranty) and a new concrete driveway/walkway complete the package. This home is truly like-new, stylish, solid, and ready for its next story. Don't miss your chance to own this move-in ready gem in a prime location!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    TIFFANY HERRON,

    Maximum One Community Realty

    Bought with:

    Candace Rogers, 445513

    Elite Group Georgia, LLC.

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7654088MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets Other, Cabinets White, Other Surface Counters
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Bathroom, Main Level
    Features
    • High Ceilings 9 ft Main
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 909
    • Total interior livable area: 909 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 0
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 3,484 sqft
    • Dimensions: 70 X 50
    • Features: Back Yard, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: J14E 159
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asbestos Shingle,Composition
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1930

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Street Lights

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/7/2025Sold$173,000-3.8%$190/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7654088 Report a problem
    10/14/2025Pending sale$179,900$198/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7654088 Report a problem
    9/23/2025Listed for sale$179,900+2.8%$198/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10610798 Report a problem
    9/15/2025Listing removed$175,000$193/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7541639 Report a problem
    7/24/2025Price change$175,000-2.7%$193/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10480311 Report a problem
    5/1/2025Price change$179,900-7.7%$198/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10480311 Report a problem
    3/17/2025Listed for sale$194,900+34.5%$214/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7541639 Report a problem
    10/29/2024Listing removed$144,900$159/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7424829 Report a problem
    8/30/2024Price change$144,900-3.4%$159/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10347858 Report a problem
    7/22/2024Listed for sale$150,000+233.3%$165/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7424829 Report a problem
    9/8/2017Sold$45,000-9.8%$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/26/2017Pending sale$49,900$55/sqft
    Source: Toles, Temple & Wright, Inc. #8181847 Report a problem
    8/4/2017Price change$49,900-16.7%$55/sqft
    5/3/2017Listed for sale$59,900+22.5%$66/sqft
    5/27/2015Sold$48,900-2%$54/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/31/2015Pending sale$49,900$55/sqft
    Source: HARDY REALTY #07355473 Report a problem
    1/14/2015Price change$49,900-5.8%$55/sqft
    Source: Hardy Realty #07355473 Report a problem
    11/6/2014Price change$53,000-8.6%$58/sqft
    Source: Hardy Realty #07355473 Report a problem
    10/25/2014Listed for sale$58,000+213.5%$64/sqft
    Source: Hardy Realty #07355473 Report a problem
    5/20/2014Listing removed$18,500$20/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Signature Partners #5223904 Report a problem
    5/20/2014Listed for sale$18,500+68.2%$20/sqft
    5/9/2014Sold$11,000-40.5%$12/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5223904 Report a problem
    5/2/2014Pending sale$18,500$20/sqft
    5/2/2014Listed for sale$18,500$20/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,176 +6.9%$33,132 +6.7%
    2024$1,100 +12.2%$31,060 +11.3%
    2023$980 +9.7%$27,914 +18.7%
    2022$893 +10.4%$23,518 +7.8%
    2021$809 +4.7%$21,809 +5.5%
    2020$773 +14%$20,663 +12.8%
    2019$678 +5.3%$18,323 +5.3%
    2018$644 0%$17,407 +1.6%
    2017$644 +10.1%$17,132 +0.5%
    2016$585 $17,040 +43.9%
    2015-- $11,840 -6.4%
    2014-- $12,646
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2003-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30161