EDGARTOWN COTTAGE ON A COUNTRY LANE - Nestled on a spacious .56-acre lot in the Lily Pond District, this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath cottage offers a rare opportunity to create your own Island haven. Renovate or build to suit just a short distance from all that Edgartown village has to offer — shops, restaurants, harbor, and beaches — you’ll enjoy both privacy and convenience in one of the island’s most sought-after locations. Inside, the home is cozy and full of character, waiting for your vision and personal touch to bring it to life. Whether you're dreaming of a full renovation or a few thoughtful updates, this is your chance to make it truly your own. The conforming lot size opens up future potential expansion (subject to town approvals) — think gardens, additional space and outdoor living. Bring your ideas and a little imagination — this is the perfect canvas for your Martha’s Vineyard dream home. NOTE: Several photos have been virtually augmented to show a potential renovation.
For sale
Price increase: $75K (4/6)
$925,000
21 Clay Pit Rd, Edgartown, MA 02539
2beds
834sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.56 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,109/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Potential expansionOutdoor living
- 330 days |
- 1,109 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Leslie C. Floyd 508-221-4643,
Portfolio Properties
Source: LINK,MLS#: 42882
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
- Basement: None
- Fireplace features: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 834
- Total interior livable area: 834 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: 4 Cars gravel driveway
Features
- Exterior features: Porch, PubBch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None, Res
- Frontage type: None
Lot
- Size: 0.56 Acres
- Features: Driveway, Level
Details
- Additional structures: 10x12 Shed will be removed.
- Parcel number: EDGAM0021B0158L
- Zoning: R20
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1974
- Major remodel year: 2014
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,109/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $569,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,521
- Date on market: 6/24/2025
- Listing agreement: E
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,705/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $925,000+8.8%$1,109/sqft |
Source: LINK #42882 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Price change | $850,000-6.6%$1,019/sqft |
Source: LINK #42882 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $910,000$1,091/sqft |
Source: LINK #42882 Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2025 | Contingent | $910,000$1,091/sqft |
Source: LINK #42882 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Price change | $910,000-6.7%$1,091/sqft |
Source: LINK #42882 Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $975,000$1,169/sqft |
Source: LINK #42882 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,510 +7.3% | $569,800 +3.3% |
| 2024 | $1,407 +4.7% | $551,600 +3.5% |
| 2023 | $1,344 -6.9% | $533,200 +11.9% |
| 2022 | $1,443 -6.4% | $476,300 +1.4% |
| 2021 | $1,541 +11.9% | $469,800 +14.3% |
| 2020 | $1,377 -10.5% | $411,000 +3.4% |
| 2019 | $1,538 +11.5% | $397,300 +11.5% |
| 2018 | $1,379 +5.5% | $356,400 -3.2% |
| 2017 | $1,307 +8.6% | $368,300 +10.8% |
| 2016 | $1,203 +8.7% | $332,300 +4.2% |
| 2015 | $1,107 +2.2% | $318,900 +8.9% |
| 2014 | $1,083 -1.1% | $292,800 -5.1% |
| 2013 | $1,095 +3.5% | $308,400 |
| 2012 | $1,058 -11.8% | $308,400 -12.6% |
| 2011 | $1,200 +5.5% | $352,900 -4.1% |
| 2010 | $1,137 +4.2% | $368,100 -1.8% |
| 2009 | $1,091 -8% | $374,800 -13.7% |
| 2008 | $1,186 -5.2% | $434,400 -1% |
| 2007 | $1,251 +3% | $439,000 +9.6% |
| 2006 | $1,214 +19% | $400,500 +19.7% |
| 2005 | $1,020 +7.7% | $334,500 +24% |
| 2004 | $947 +17.5% | $269,800 +23.1% |
| 2003 | $806 -1.7% | $219,100 +37.3% |
| 2001 | $820 +5.9% | $159,600 +28.6% |
| 2000 | $774 | $124,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02539