Experience the views, privacy, space, serenity and exceptional craftsmanship in this beautifully designed home. with 5 car garage parking spaces (3 car garage attached to the home and a separate 2 car detached garage). Sun filled with lots of windows and unbelievable views. A stunning open courtyard deck welcomes you to a warm and inviting entry. Inside, a spacious living room showcases soaring cathedral ceilings and a striking stone fireplace with insert. The adjacent dining room offers equally impressive volume, creating an ideal setting for entertaining. The open kitchen features custom cabinetry, granite countertops, high-end stainless steel appliances, and a large island with a butcher block top. Just off the kitchen, a private breakfast room and a generous family room with a brick fireplace, ceiling fan, and direct access to an expansive outdoor deck provide both comfort and versatility. The main level also includes a luxurious primary suite with its own private balcony. The en-suite bath offers double sinks, custom tile work, a large soaking tub with shower, and a separate water closet. A second bedroom and a spacious half bath complete this level. Custom hardwood flooring extends throughout most of the main floor. Downstairs, you'll find two additional large bedrooms, another family room with wet bar, and an oversized laundry room. A separate upper-level game room provides a perfect retreat away from the main living areas. Enjoy multiple decks on both levels, abundant storage throughout, and exceptional parking options. Car enthusiasts will appreciate the detached oversized two-car garage with 12-foot ceilings and a drive-through stall bringing the total to five garage spaces plus ample off-street parking for more than 12 vehicles. Built with uncompromising attention to detail, the quality of construction truly sets this home apart.
Active
$2,200,000
21 Forrest Road, Novato, CA 94947
4beds
3,600sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
1.21 Acres Lot
$2,130,600 Zestimate®
$611/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private balconyOpen kitchenStunning open courtyard deckCustom cabinetryLuxurious primary suiteSeparate water closetCustom tile work
- 12 days |
- 554 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
George B De Salvo DRE #00451249 415-722-7851,
Compass 415-345-7640
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326036021
Originating MLS: Marin County
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Balcony, Closet, Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Level: Lower,Main
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Tile, Tub w/Shower Over
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Room, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
Living room
- Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, Deck Attached
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- See Remarks
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Range, Trash Compactor, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Washer
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,600
- Total interior livable area: 3,600 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 12
- Parking features: Attached, Detached, Drive Through, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Open, Level, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills, Valley, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.21 Acres
- Features: Landscape Front
Details
- Additional structures: Second Garage
- Parcel number: 14621127
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete, Wood, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Water District
- Utilities for property: Sewer In & Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $611/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $965,882
- Annual tax amount: $12,546
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
Estimated market value
$2,130,600
$2.02M - $2.24M
$5,296/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,200,000+272.9%$611/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/1998 | Sold | $590,000+5.5%$164/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/1996 | Sold | $559,000$155/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,546 +1.6% | $965,882 +2% |
| 2024 | $12,343 +2.2% | $946,948 +2% |
| 2023 | $12,077 +2.5% | $928,383 +2% |
| 2022 | $11,783 +0.2% | $910,182 +2% |
| 2021 | $11,761 +1.7% | $892,338 +1% |
| 2020 | $11,570 +4.2% | $883,189 +2% |
| 2019 | $11,103 -0.7% | $865,875 +2% |
| 2018 | $11,186 +1.8% | $848,901 +2% |
| 2017 | $10,983 +7.7% | $832,259 +2% |
| 2016 | $10,200 +1.7% | $815,942 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $10,034 +1.7% | $803,687 +2% |
| 2014 | $9,862 | $787,945 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $784,390 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $769,011 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $753,934 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $748,302 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $750,083 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $735,376 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $720,958 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $706,823 +5.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $669,554 +2.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $650,545 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $638,627 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $626,107 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $613,835 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$13,083/mo
Principal & interest
$11011
Property taxes
$2072
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 94947