Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $190,700

    21 Patton Cemetery Rd, Swannanoa, NC 28778

    3beds
    1,975sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1952
    1.72 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $97/sqft
    $2,458 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,458/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,458/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,458/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,156/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,156/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    THIS.IS.IT! Quintessential country stone cottage on 1.72 acres (2 PINs) with mountain views. Homestead or family retreat ready with a fenced pasture, a barn, a chicken coop & established organic gardens. This charming cottage is ideally located 10 mins from downtown Asheville & 10 mins from Black Mountain with near level access... but a wonderful world away from the hustle. Step inside from one of 2 porches and take in the warmth of super wide plank flooring and a stone fireplace with wood burning insert. This cozy spot has a beautiful country kitchen with updated cabinetry, wood counters & stainless appliances, and an updated bath on each level. System updates include; new metal roof, hvac, and replacement windows. The 2nd level is all master suite featuring a huge tiled shower, dual sinks and a jetted tub. The huge walk in closet could be a room, and windows overlook mountain views. With an additional lot, build another home or just enjoy the gardens, pasture & space. Hurry!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Upper Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Breakfast Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Doors: g-Insulated Door(s)
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Attic: Other
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,975 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1345

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    Lot
    • Size: 1.72 Acres
    • Features: Level, Pasture, Green Area, Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo, Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: 968982773100000
    • Zoning: R-1

Condition
    • Year built: 1952

• Heating: Forced Air, Wood, Heat Pump
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Convection Oven, Microwave, Electric Water Heater, Plumbed For Ice Maker
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Breakfast Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • FireplaceFeatures: Wood Burning, Living Room
    • Zoning: R-1
    • RoomsTotal: 2
    • ConstructionMaterials: Stone, Vinyl
    • CurrentFinancing: Conventional, Cash
    • Cooling: Heat Pump
    • LotFeatures: Level, Pasture, Green Area, Trees
    • OpenParkingSpaces: 4
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • WindowFeatures: Insulated Windows
    • FarmLandAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, Gravel, Parking Space - 4+
    • CoveredSpaces: 0
    • OtherStructures: Gazebo, Barn(s)
    • OpenParkingYN: true
    • Fencing: Fenced Yard, Fenced Pasture
    • Basement: Interior Entry, Exterior Entry
    • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Upper Level
    • ExteriorFeatures: Fire Pit
    • Attic: Other
    • View: Mountain(s), Long Range View, Year Round View
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 1345
    • WaterSource: City Water
    • SpaFeatures: Whirlpool
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Terrace
    • StructureType: Site Built
    • RoadResponsibility: Publicly Maintained Road
    • DoorFeatures: g-Insulated Door(s)
    • MlsStatus: Under Contract-Show
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 225600.00

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/14/2023Sold$617,500-2%$313/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4000625 Report a problem
    3/10/2023Price change$630,000-1.4%$319/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #CAR4000625 Report a problem
    3/1/2023Price change$639,000-1.5%$324/sqft
    2/24/2023Price change$649,000-1.5%$329/sqft
    2/17/2023Price change$659,000-2.4%$334/sqft
    2/10/2023Listed for sale$675,000+56.3%$342/sqft
    11/3/2020Sold$432,000+1.6%$219/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3660943 Report a problem
    9/16/2020Pending sale$425,000$215/sqft
    Source: Seller Solutions #3660943 Report a problem
    9/10/2020Listed for sale$425,000+102.4%$215/sqft
    Source: Seller Solutions #3660943 Report a problem
    12/4/2010Listing removed$210,000$106/sqft
    Source: Realty World Marketplace #469330 Report a problem
    10/8/2010Price change$210,000-6.7%$106/sqft
    Source: Realty World Marketplace #469330 Report a problem
    9/5/2010Listed for sale$225,000$114/sqft
    Source: Realty World Marketplace #469330 Report a problem
    7/24/2010Listing removed$225,000$114/sqft
    Source: Realty World Marketplace #469330 Report a problem
    7/14/2010Listed for sale$225,000+73.1%$114/sqft
    Source: Realty World Marketplace #469330 Report a problem
    4/27/1999Sold$130,000$66/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2018$1,276 $190,700 +1%
    2017$1,276 +0.1%$188,900
    2016$1,274 -8%$188,900
    2015$1,385 +39.6%$188,900 +39.6%
    2014$992 $135,300
    2013-- $135,300 +5.8%
    2012-- $127,900
    2011-- $127,900
    2010-- $127,900
    2009-- $127,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28778