Rare income generating multifamily opportunity in Rockaway. 4 units at or near market rent with 1 to be occupied soon. Rent roll and expense reports are available. Unit 1 is 2 bed 2 full baths, Units 2 and 3 are each 1 bed 1 bath, and unit 4 is 2 bed, 1 bath. Unit 4 was recently updated with a new kitchen. All utilities are combined, the landlord pays all utilities, except for one unit where the tenant pays electric. Heat is provided by 1 boiler for the building, 2 of the units have propane gas for cooking. The tenants share access to 2 washer and dryer units, the yard and have separate lockable storage in the shed. At least 8 parking spots. This convenient location and highly rated school system make it easy to rent. Rent rolls and expenses are available.
Under contract
$779,000
21 Reservoir Rd, Rockaway Twp., NJ 07866
6beds
39,996sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1955
-- sqft lot
$745,100 Zestimate®
$19/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 113 days |
- 58 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Adam Kamenman 973-479-9896,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4006858
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4.1
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- 2 Units, Baseboard - Electric, Baseboard - Hotwater, Electric, Gas-Propane Leased, Oil Tank Above Ground - Outside
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Range/Oven - Electric, Refrigerator, Microwave Oven, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Bedrooms, Kitchen, Living Room, Eat-In Kitchen
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 39,996
- Total interior livable area: 39,996 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Off Street, Parking Lot-Exclusive
- Uncovered spaces: 8
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.32 Acres
- Dimensions: .319 AC
Details
- Additional structures: Storage Shed
- Parcel number: 2335218010000000300000
Condition
- Year built: 1955
- Major remodel year: 2024
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rockaway
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $19/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $475,800
- Annual tax amount: $10,955
- Date on market: 2/1/2026
- Total actual rent: 5000
- Tenant pays: Tenant Pays Electric
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$745,100
$708,000 - $782,000
$3,519/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Pending sale | $779,000$19/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $779,000+7.4%$19/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2025 | Listing removed | $725,000$18/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $725,000+53603.7%$18/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2019 | Sold | $1,350-98.9% |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2013 | Sold | $126,000-57.9%$3/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2012 | Listing removed | $299,000$7/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Diamond Properties Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2012 | Listed for sale | $299,000$7/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Diamond Properties Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,200 +11.4% | $475,800 +11.4% |
| 2024 | $10,956 +4.4% | $427,300 +6.8% |
| 2023 | $10,496 +4.2% | $400,000 +8.1% |
| 2022 | $10,069 +3.1% | $369,900 +7.5% |
| 2021 | $9,768 +2.5% | $344,200 +0.6% |
| 2020 | $9,526 -0.8% | $342,100 +2.5% |
| 2019 | $9,607 +0.8% | $333,900 +0.8% |
| 2018 | $9,528 +1.3% | $331,400 +8.6% |
| 2017 | $9,406 +0.7% | $305,200 |
| 2016 | $9,339 +1.9% | $305,200 |
| 2015 | $9,165 +3.1% | $305,200 |
| 2014 | $8,887 -15.2% | $305,200 |
| 2012 | $10,475 +3.1% | $305,200 +4.8% |
| 2011 | $10,161 +4.6% | $291,300 |
| 2010 | $9,712 +1.7% | $291,300 |
| 2009 | $9,552 | $291,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $291,300 |
| 2007 | -- | $291,300 |
| 2006 | -- | $291,300 |
| 2005 | -- | $291,300 |
| 2004 | -- | $291,300 |
| 2003 | -- | $291,300 |
| 2002 | -- | $291,300 +92.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $151,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07866