Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $399,800

    21 Ridge Rd, Budd Lake, NJ 07828

    2beds
    462sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1928
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $399,800 Zestimate®
    $865/sqft
    $2,438 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $399,800

    $376,000 - $424,000

    $2,438/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,438/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,438/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,682/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,682/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Why rent when you can own? This is the opportunity you have been waiting for! Renovated and restructured in 2018, this unique property offers cozy living in the beautiful Budd Lake area! Some of the photos are virtually staged to provide creative vision and to show the versatility of the space. Living room kitchen combo opens onto rear deck and backyard. Granite countertops. Primary bedroom and full bath complete the first level. A front staircase and egress window was added in 2018 to provide for a second bedroom with en suite in the lower level. Have you been struggling to find a home of your own at this price point??? Great starter home and property with room to grow!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • SmokeDet, CODetect, FireExtg, StallTub
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 462 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2702001000000015

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1928

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Budd Lake

    Other

    Other facts
    • Bedroom 2 Level: Ground
    • Parking/Driveway Description: 2 Car Width, Blacktop
    • Easement: Unknown
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Lot Description: Level Lot, Open Lot
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Ground Level Rooms: Bath Main, Kitchen, Living Room, 1 Bedroom
    • Basement Level Rooms: Utility Room, Bath(s) Other, 1 Bedroom, Inside Entrance
    • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen, Breakfast Bar
    • Kitchen Level: Ground
    • Living Room Level: Ground
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Style: Ranch, Log Home
    • Appliances: CarbMDet, KitExhFn, Microwav, CookGas
    • Water: Public Water
    • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath, 1st Floor
    • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
    • Level 1 Rooms: Attic
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Renovated
    • Master Bath Features: Tub Shower
    • Interior Features: SmokeDet, CODetect, FireExtg, StallTub
    • Primary Style: Log Home
    • Bedroom 1 Level: Basement
    • Town #: Mount Olive Twp.
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/22/2022Sold$310,000+11.5%$671/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3803310 Report a problem
    9/13/2022Contingent$278,000$602/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3803310 Report a problem
    9/13/2022Pending sale$278,000$602/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3803310 Report a problem
    9/6/2022Listing removed--
    Source: BHHS broker feed Report a problem
    9/2/2022Pending sale$278,000$602/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3803310 Report a problem
    8/21/2022Price change$278,000-3.8%$602/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3803310 Report a problem
    7/24/2022Price change$289,000-3.3%$626/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3795913 Report a problem
    7/14/2022Listed for sale$299,000+8.7%$647/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3795913 Report a problem
    6/19/2022Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    4/28/2022Listed for sale$275,000+37.3%$595/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3777933 Report a problem
    7/16/2018Sold$200,250+5.5%$433/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3455460 Report a problem
    5/11/2018Pending sale$189,900$411/sqft
    Source: MILLENNIUM 21 REALTY #3455460 Report a problem
    4/16/2018Price change$189,900-5%$411/sqft
    Source: MILLENNIUM 21 REALTY #3455460 Report a problem
    4/6/2018Price change$199,900-9.1%$433/sqft
    Source: MILLENNIUM 21 REALTY #3455460 Report a problem
    3/22/2018Listed for sale$219,900+119.9%$476/sqft
    Source: MILLENNIUM 21 REALTY #3455460 Report a problem
    10/31/2017Listing removed$100,000$216/sqft
    Source: MILLENNIUM 21 REALTY #3418667 Report a problem
    10/18/2017Listed for sale$100,000+77.8%$216/sqft
    Source: MILLENNIUM 21 REALTY #3418667 Report a problem
    10/4/2017Sold$56,250-55%$122/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/18/2017Listed for sale$125,000+122.2%$271/sqft
    Source: MILLENNIUM 21 REALTY #3418667 Report a problem
    7/14/2017Listing removed$56,250-53.1%$122/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    6/14/2017Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    9/6/2011Sold$120,000-13.6%$260/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/29/2011Listed for sale$138,900+13.4%$301/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #2792381 Report a problem
    6/23/2011Sold$122,500-8.6%$265/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #2792381 Report a problem
    4/16/2011Price change$133,999+7.2%$290/sqft
    Source: Vflyer #2792381 Report a problem
    4/2/2011Price change$125,000-6.7%$271/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX House Values 1 #2792381 Report a problem
    3/19/2011Listed for sale$133,999$290/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX House Values 1 #2792381 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,005 $201,000
    2024$7,005 +6%$201,000
    2023$6,607 +4.1%$201,000 +6.6%
    2022$6,349 +0.3%$188,500
    2021$6,330 +1.7%$188,500
    2020$6,224 +1%$188,500
    2019$6,164 +11.2%$188,500 +9.3%
    2018$5,542 +0.2%$172,500
    2017$5,534 +0.8%$172,500
    2016$5,492 -0.1%$172,500
    2015$5,498 +0.9%$172,500
    2014$5,448 +2%$172,500
    2013$5,341 +1.4%$172,500
    2012$5,265 +1.2%$172,500
    2011$5,200 +9.8%$172,500 -0.5%
    2010$4,735 +4.7%$173,400 -10.9%
    2009$4,521 $194,700
    2008-- $194,700 +164.9%
    2007-- $73,500
    2006-- $73,500
    2005-- $73,500
    2004-- $73,500
    2003-- $73,500
    2002-- $73,500
    2001-- $73,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07828