Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/17
  • $799,900

    21 Ruby Rd, Chadds Ford, PA 19317

    5beds
    2,669sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $531,200 Zestimate®
    $300/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Meet Ruby! Welcome to 21 Ruby Rd — a one-of-a-kind, tastefully renovated split-level home offering 5 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, luxurious finishes, and an incredible lifestyle in the award-winning Garnet Valley School District. Situated on over half an acre, this property combines modern comfort, custom craftsmanship, and an unbeatable location all in one unforgettable package. From the moment you arrive, the curb appeal makes a statement with its expansive driveway, over-sized garage, beautifully landscaped grounds, and stunning stone retaining walls. A charming front yard swing tucked beneath a mature shade tree creates the perfect place to relax and take in the peaceful setting. Inside, the home has been thoughtfully redesigned with high-end finishes throughout. The stunning open-concept kitchen features custom cabinetry, quartz countertops, sleek black accents, stainless steel appliances, an over-sized island with seating, and flows seamlessly into the spacious living area with soaring ceilings and a cozy wood-burning fireplace. Plantation shutters and designer touches throughout the home add warmth and sophistication. The flexible floor plan offers incredible versatility with two bedrooms on the first floor — ideal for guests, home office space, or multi-generational living. Upstairs, the luxurious primary suite serves as a true retreat with its own en suite bathroom and convenient private laundry access. Comfort is never compromised thanks to an impressive nine-zone heating and cooling system, allowing personalized climate control throughout the home. Additional highlights include custom built-ins, automatic watering planter boxes, and select custom furnishings that may be included with the sale. Step outside and enjoy the rare combination of privacy, space, and convenience. The property offers expansive outdoor areas, a large rear yard, and easy access to nearby parks, tax-free shopping, dining, and major commuting routes. Even better — Penn Woods Winery, a local horse farm, and walking trails are all within close proximity, giving this home a unique countryside feel while still being close to everything. Philadelphia International Airport and Center City are also within easy reach for commuters and travelers alike. Few homes in Garnet Valley School District offer this combination of style, space, and value. 21 Ruby Rd is the perfect blend of luxury, character, location, and lifestyle.
    1 day
    |
    240
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris McCafferty 484-577-9955,

    Keller Williams Real Estate - Media 6105651995

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2115362MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Upper Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Attic, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl, Hardwood, Wood
      • Doors: Atrium, ENERGY STAR Qualified Doors
      • Windows: Bay/Bow, Double Hung, Insulated Windows, Replacement, Screens, Vinyl Clad, Wood Frames, Window Treatments
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Glass Doors, Stone, Mantel(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,669
      • Total interior livable area: 2,669 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,669
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Oversized, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Side, Storage, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 400
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split,Two and One Half
      • Stories: 2.5
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Lawn Sprinkler, Stone Retaining Walls, Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      • Pool features: None
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Fencing: Split Rail
      Lot
      • Size: 0.54 Acres
      • Dimensions: 107.00 x 196.00
      • Features: Suburban
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 13000066400
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Composition, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956
      • Major remodel year: 2022

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $300/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $343,040
      • Annual tax amount: $8,297
      • Date on market: 5/17/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Washer / Dryer (both Sets), Refrigerator
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $531,200

        $489,000 - $579,000

        $3,134/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        6/22/2021Sold$325,000-4.4%$122/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PADE542524 Report a problem
        4/26/2021Pending sale$339,900$127/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach, REALTORS #PADE542524 Report a problem
        4/13/2021Price change$339,900-2.9%$127/sqft
        4/1/2021Listed for sale$349,900$131/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,210 +5.1%$343,040
        2024$7,810 +13.5%$343,040 +10.7%
        2023$6,882 +1.1%$310,010
        2022$6,806 $310,010
        2021$6,806 +720.9%$310,010 +104.2%
        2020$829 -86%$151,820
        2019$5,910 +1.6%$151,820
        2018$5,820 +598.5%$151,820
        2017$833 -2%$151,820
        2016$850 $151,820
        2015$850 $151,820
        2014$850 +4.9%$151,820
        2013$811 +0.8%$151,820
        2012$805 +2.3%$151,820
        2011$786 $151,820
        2010$786 +9.7%$151,820
        2009$717 $151,820
        2008$717 +6.1%$151,820
        2007$676 $151,820
        2006$676 $151,820
        2005$676 $151,820
        2004$676 +8.5%$151,820
        2003$622 +7.9%$151,820
        2002$577 $151,820
        2000$577 $151,820

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19317

          Getting around

          36 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable