Welcome to 21 Whitney Road in East Boxford. This stunning home has been has tastefully updated and is set on over six private acres in sought-after East Boxford. This expansive 5,000+ sq ft home offers 4 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms, 4 fireplaces, and a renovated kitchen. The kitchen features high-end finishes, custom cabinetry, generous workspace, and opens to large-scale living areas defined by soaring cathedral ceilings an abundance of natural light, and a stunning hearth. New hardwood floors extend throughout much of the home, complemented by stunning tilework. The primary suite includes a spa-like bath and a distinctive mezzanine loft, adding architectural interest and flexibility. Additionally there is a finished lower level suited for a variety of uses and a 4-car heated garage providing exceptional capacity and convenience. Surrounded by mature landscaping, the property offers a private setting in one of Boxford’s most desirable locations. Showings start 5/16/2026 at open house.
For sale
$1,799,900
21 Whitney Rd, Boxford, MA 01921
5beds
4,908sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
6.56 Acres Lot
$1,761,700 Zestimate®
$367/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 698 |
- 53 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Monik Graham 603-770-0470,
RE/MAX Partners 978-475-2100
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73514170
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main,First
Bedroom 2
- Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Window Seat
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
Bedroom 5
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Window(s) - Picture
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wood, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: First
Family room
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Window(s) - Picture, Wet Bar
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Kitchen Island, Wet Bar, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant
- Level: First
Living room
- Features: Coffered Ceiling(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Window(s) - Picture, Wet Bar
- Level: Main,First
Heating
- Forced Air, Radiant, Oil, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: First Floor
Features
- Wet Bar
- Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Stone / Slate
- Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access,Garage Access
- Number of fireplaces: 4
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,908
- Total interior livable area: 4,908 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,908
- Finished area below ground: 1,408
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Attached, Under, Heated Garage, Insulated, Paved Drive, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Porch, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting
Lot
- Size: 6.56 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Level
Details
- Parcel number: M:029 B:003 L:023.13,1870140
- Zoning: NA
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Stone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Shopping, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Boxford
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $367/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,478,900
- Annual tax amount: $19,891
- Date on market: 5/10/2026
- Listing terms: Contract
- Exclusions: Washer And Dryer On 2nd Floor, Hot Tub
Estimated market value
$1,761,700
$1.67M - $1.85M
$7,465/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,799,900+85.6%$367/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73514170 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2012 | Sold | $970,000-7.6%$198/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2012 | Listed for sale | $1,050,000+5.5%$214/sqft |
Source: J. Barrett & Company #71371346 Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2012 | Listing removed | $995,000$203/sqft |
Source: Northeast Corner Realty Inc #71218966 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2011 | Price change | $995,000-2.5%$203/sqft |
| 8/11/2011 | Price change | $1,021,000-6.8%$208/sqft |
| 5/29/2011 | Price change | $1,095,000-4.8%$223/sqft |
| 12/3/2010 | Price change | $1,150,000-11.5%$234/sqft |
Source: Jason Parisella #71012716 Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2010 | Price change | $1,299,000-2.3%$265/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Topsfield #71012716 Report a problem | ||
| 12/27/2009 | Listed for sale | $1,329,000-11.1%$271/sqft |
Source: Jason Parisella #71012716 Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2009 | Listing removed | $1,495,000$305/sqft |
Source: Laurence Rideout #70861276 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2009 | Price change | $1,495,000-6.5%$305/sqft |
Source: Laurence Rideout #70861276 Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2009 | Listed for sale | $1,599,000+332.2%$326/sqft |
Source: Laurence Rideout #70861276 Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2003 | Sold | $370,000+7.2%$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2001 | Sold | $345,000+38%$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2000 | Sold | $250,000+13.6%$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/1999 | Sold | $220,000$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,891 +5.9% | $1,478,900 +2.8% |
| 2024 | $18,776 +5% | $1,438,800 +11.4% |
| 2023 | $17,877 | $1,291,700 |
| 2022 | $17,877 +13.6% | $1,291,700 +31.4% |
| 2021 | $15,738 -0.9% | $983,000 +0.1% |
| 2020 | $15,884 +0.6% | $982,300 +1.3% |
| 2019 | $15,785 -4.1% | $969,600 -4.6% |
| 2018 | $16,459 +0.1% | $1,016,000 +0.8% |
| 2017 | $16,439 -5.3% | $1,007,900 -4.4% |
| 2016 | $17,355 +6.5% | $1,054,400 +3.4% |
| 2015 | $16,302 +8.3% | $1,019,500 +4.8% |
| 2014 | $15,052 -9% | $973,000 -12.5% |
| 2013 | $16,548 +2.8% | $1,112,100 -2.7% |
| 2012 | $16,096 +1.2% | $1,142,400 -1.6% |
| 2011 | $15,910 -6.9% | $1,160,500 -16% |
| 2010 | $17,092 +2.9% | $1,381,700 -2.2% |
| 2009 | $16,606 +11.7% | $1,412,100 +4% |
| 2008 | $14,873 -2.6% | $1,358,300 -7% |
| 2007 | $15,277 +2.2% | $1,460,500 -0.7% |
| 2006 | $14,953 +117.4% | $1,470,300 +125.1% |
| 2005 | $6,878 +101% | $653,200 +134.2% |
| 2004 | $3,422 +11.3% | $278,900 +5.1% |
| 2003 | $3,075 +18.5% | $265,300 +28.2% |
| 2002 | $2,595 +16.4% | $206,900 +25.8% |
| 2000 | $2,229 +68.7% | $164,500 +67.5% |
| 1996 | $1,321 | $98,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$10,453/mo
Principal & interest
$8983
Property taxes
$1470
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01921