Old world charm blends seamlessly with modern amenities in this recently renovated home. A welcoming enclosed porch invites you inside, where hardwood floors add warmth and abundant windows fill the space with natural light. The gracious living room, highlighted by a fireplace, flows effortlessly into the dining room, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining.The sparkling white kitchen features high-end appliances, a wealth of cabinetry, and generous counter space, creating a bright and functional heart of the home. Not to be missed are the cozy den and an updated powder room. Upstairs, you'll find four comfortable bedrooms and a full bath. The finished lower level offers more versatile living space, including a recreation room with built-ins, office area, playroom, and an updated full bath. A well-equipped laundry room with cabinets and folding counters adds convenience. Outside, enjoy a large level yard with a paver patio offering the perfect spot for relaxing, play, or outdoor gatherings. All this plus a fabulous location walkable to vibrant downtown, top-rated schools, and Midtown Direct trains.
Under contract
$899,000
210 Kings Rd, Madison Boro, NJ 07940
4beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1926
9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 60 days |
- 170 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mary T. Weichert 201-532-0788,
Weichert Realtors,
John C. Tunny
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4014537
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 77
- Dimensions: 11 x 7
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 187
- Dimensions: 11 x 17
Basement
- Features: Bath(s) Other, Exercise Room, Office, Rec Room
Heating
- 1 Unit, Radiators - Steam, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Bathroom
- Flooring: Stone, Wood
- Basement: Yes,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: 1 Car Width, Detached Garage, Oversized
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Exterior features: Sidewalk
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 48 x 196 AV
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2317024020000000130000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Stucco
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1926
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
Location
- Region: Madison
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $490,600
- Annual tax amount: $11,058
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Exclusions: As per listing agent
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,565/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Pending sale | $899,000 |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $899,000+55.3% |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2019 | Listing removed | $579,000 |
Source: Kienlen Lattmann Sotheby's International Realty #3548215 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2019 | Listed for sale | $579,000 |
| 8/21/2019 | Pending sale | $579,000 |
| 8/19/2019 | Sold | $579,000 |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2019 | Listing removed | $579,000 |
| 4/15/2019 | Listed for sale | $579,000+35% |
| 3/31/2003 | Sold | $429,000+30% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2000 | Sold | $330,000+66.7% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/1996 | Sold | $198,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,450 | $490,600 |
| 2024 | $10,450 +3.4% | $490,600 |
| 2023 | $10,101 +2.7% | $490,600 +2.5% |
| 2022 | $9,835 +1.4% | $478,800 |
| 2021 | $9,700 +2.7% | $478,800 |
| 2020 | $9,447 +2.6% | $478,800 |
| 2019 | $9,207 +0.8% | $478,800 |
| 2018 | $9,136 +1.8% | $478,800 |
| 2017 | $8,978 +1.9% | $478,800 |
| 2016 | $8,810 +3.5% | $478,800 |
| 2015 | $8,513 +1.4% | $478,800 |
| 2014 | $8,398 +10.3% | $478,800 |
| 2013 | $7,612 +2.6% | $478,800 +74.8% |
| 2012 | $7,420 +2.7% | $273,900 |
| 2011 | $7,228 +4.2% | $273,900 |
| 2010 | $6,938 +2.2% | $273,900 |
| 2009 | $6,787 | $273,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $273,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $273,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $273,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $273,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $273,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $273,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $273,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $273,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07940