Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $172,000

    210 Ridgeway Rd, Bessemer, AL 35023

    3beds
    1,850sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $167,900 Zestimate®
    $93/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brand new carpetFresh exterior paint jobClean and updated feel
    Charming and full of potential this quaint 3 bedroom, 1 bath home is the perfect place to start you homeownership journey. Featuring brand new carpet and a fresh exterior paint job, the home offers a clean and updated feel from the moment you arrive. Inside you will find a cozy layout with comfortable living spaces, plus a basement that provides extra room to spread out-ideal for a den, hobby area, or additional storage. Conveniently located just minutes from shopping and schools, this home combines everyday accessibility with a welcoming neighborhood setting. A great starter home with plenty of potential to make it your own.
    8 days
    |
    146
    |
    12
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Roxanne Crane OFFIC:205-800-7524,

    Five Star Real Estate, LLC

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21452017MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Bathroom, Kitchen, Living/Dining (ROOM), Office/Study (ROOM)
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      Kitchen
      • Features: Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Basement
      • Area: 1046
      Office
      • Level: Basement
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Sink, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Basement Area, Yes
      Features
      • None, Tub/Shower Combo
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Block,Daylight
      • Attic: Other,Yes
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,850 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,020
      • Finished area below ground: 830
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Lower Level, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Open (DECK), Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: No
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3000301004017.000
      • Special conditions: N/A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • Year built: 1956

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Woodmont
      Location
      • Region: Bessemer

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $93/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $130,600
      • Price range: $172K - $172K
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $167,900

        $160,000 - $176,000

        $1,160/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$172,000$93/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21452017 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $12,140
        2024-- $12,140
        2023-- $12,140 +3.1%
        2022-- $11,780 +30.3%
        2021-- $9,040 -10.5%
        2020-- $10,100 +15%
        2019-- $8,780 +22.6%
        2018-- $7,160
        2017-- $7,160
        2016-- $7,160
        2015-- $7,160 +2%
        2014$434 $7,020
        2013$434 $7,020 -2.7%
        2012$434 -1.4%$7,214 -1.3%
        2011$440 $7,310
        2010$440 $7,310
        2009$440 -2%$7,310 -2%
        2008$449 +2%$7,460 +1.9%
        2007$440 +4.3%$7,320 +4.3%
        2006$422 +3.5%$7,020 +3.5%
        2005$408 -5.4%$6,780 -52.7%
        2004$431 +4.1%$14,340 +4.1%
        2003$414 +16.6%$13,780 +133.2%
        2002$355 $5,910
        2001$355 $5,910 +100%
        2000$355 $2,955

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35023

          Getting around

          52 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable