Skip main navigation
Closed
Street View
  • $1,250,000

    210 Valley Rd, Montclair Twp., NJ 07042

    4beds
    4baths
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1909
    7,080 Square Feet Lot
    $1,263,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $6,897 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,263,400

    $1.11M - $1.43M

    $6,897/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,897/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,897/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,816/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,816/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Hughes 973-337-6035,

    West Of Hudson Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Zoe Oliphant

    Prominent Properties Sir

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 3989644MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 7,080 sqft
    • Dimensions: 60 x 118 IRR
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1301504000000005

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1909

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Montclair

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/20/2025Sold$1,250,000+42.2%
    Source: GSMLS #3989644 Report a problem
    10/10/2025Pending sale$879,000
    Source: GSMLS #3989644 Report a problem
    9/30/2025Listed for sale$879,000+9.9%
    Source: NJMLS #25034885 Report a problem
    7/7/2022Sold$800,000+9.7%
    Source: GSMLS #3777331 Report a problem
    6/7/2022Pending sale$729,000
    Source: NJMLS #22013964 Report a problem
    5/13/2022Listed for sale$729,000
    Source: NJMLS #22013964 Report a problem
    5/4/2022Contingent$729,000
    Source: NJMLS #22013964 Report a problem
    4/24/2022Listed for sale$729,000+80%
    Source: GSMLS #3777331 Report a problem
    10/15/2013Listing removed$3,000
    Source: RE/MAX Village Square - Upper Montclair #3084593 Report a problem
    10/5/2013Listed for rent$3,000+11.1%
    Source: RE/MAX VILLAGE SQUARE #3084593 Report a problem
    3/14/2012Listing removed$2,700
    Source: RE/MAX Village Square - Upper Montclair #2904645 Report a problem
    2/26/2012Price change$2,700-10%
    12/13/2011Listed for rent$3,000
    Source: RE/MAX Village Square #2904645 Report a problem
    11/3/2004Sold$405,000+159.6%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/8/1995Sold$156,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$18,913 +10.3%$537,900 +6.8%
    2024$17,144 +3.5%$503,800
    2023$16,565 +1.8%$503,800
    2022$16,278 +1.6%$503,800
    2021$16,016 +1%$503,800
    2020$15,850 +39%$503,800
    2019$11,406 $503,800 0%
    2018$11,406 -18.8%$504,000 +30.4%
    2017$14,049 +3.1%$386,600
    2016$13,632 +3.5%$386,600
    2015$13,175 +3.2%$386,600
    2014$12,762 +1.5%$386,600
    2013$12,576 -7.5%$386,600
    2012$13,602 +1.7%$386,600 -27.2%
    2011$13,378 +5.5%$531,100
    2010$12,677 +3.7%$531,100
    2009$12,221 +7%$531,100
    2008$11,419 +36.6%$531,100
    2007$8,362 $531,100 +240.4%
    2006-- $156,000
    2005-- $156,000
    2004$7,660 $156,000
    2003-- $156,000
    2002-- $156,000
    2001-- $156,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07042