3/2 Split house
Includes:
85in TV Living Room
43in TV Guest Rooms
NO HOA
* New 30yr Shingles and Attic Insulation
Beautiful, Spanish-style, one-story home in La Floresta I subdivision in North McAllen, close to many retail shops and restaurants. Open and airy floor plan features spacious living room; sunny breakfast nook; separate dining room; gorgeous kitchen with granite counters, water filtration system, gas stove, and plenty of cabinet space; laundry room with sink, and storage cabinets; large primary retreat with rain shower, vanity with double sinks, jacuzzi tub, and separate walk-in closet with built-in shelves and drawers; two additional bedrooms with lighted closets; newly installed water softener, recently replaced water heater; all new faucets throughout; new kitchen sink; tile flooring - no carpet; stamped concrete patio with solar-power lighted pergola providing plenty of room to entertain; sprinkler system; no backyard neighbors; public park a short walk away; and much more! ** Some furniture, Wash and Dryer, and mounted TVs are negotiable with additional monthly fee.
For sale by owner
Price cut: $5K (5/11)
$310,000
2100 Rice Ave, McAllen, TX 78504
3beds
1,748sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 2011
6,708 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$177/sqft
$-- HOA
Overview
What the owner loves about this home
Images do not doing any justice, A MUST SEE!
Spanish looking home
No backyard neighbors
No HOA
Home has been updated with many new features
Walking distance to city park
- 128 days |
- 472 |
- 18 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (210) 854-9428
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced air, Heat pump, Electric, Propane / Butane
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Tile
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,748 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
Features
- Exterior features: Stucco
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain
Lot
- Size: 6,708 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: L092001000001100
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2011
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Mcallen
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $177/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $248,255
- Annual tax amount: $3,178
- Date on market: 1/5/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,129/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $310,000-1.6%$177/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000+6.8%$180/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listing removed | $2,200$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $2,200-4.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,300$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,000+11.3%$169/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2024 | Sold | -- |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #419257 Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2023 | Pending sale | $265,000$152/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #419257 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $265,000$152/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #419257 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,178 +81.9% | $248,255 -1% |
| 2024 | $1,747 +2.3% | $250,713 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $1,707 +1.4% | $228,891 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,684 +1.5% | $208,083 +9.9% |
| 2021 | $1,659 | $189,296 -3.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $196,433 +5.5% |
| 2019 | $1,595 -59.2% | $186,229 -0.8% |
| 2018 | $3,907 | $187,782 +26.2% |
| 2017 | $3,907 -1.2% | $148,825 -0.8% |
| 2016 | $3,955 +5.3% | $150,088 -0.8% |
| 2015 | $3,756 | $151,351 +6.2% |
| 2014 | $3,756 | $142,480 -0.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $143,651 -0.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $144,822 +903.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $14,427 -51.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $29,524 |
| 2009 | -- | $29,524 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: La Floresta