Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,290,000

    2100 Smith Rd, Lake Charles, LA 70607

    --beds
    --baths
    20,480sqft
    : 
    Townhouse, Multi Family
    Built in 2019
    -- sqft lot
    $2,103,800 Zestimate®
    $112/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Strong unit mixModern construction
    Investment Opportunity – Duplex Subdivision Portfolio situated on 9.8± acres featuring 16 existing doors with three-bedroom, 2.5-bath units. Majority of the units were constructed in 2021, with the remaining buildings completed in 2019. Property offers significant upside, with the ability to expand to 40+ total units per the attached site layout. This asset is well suited for an investor or developer seeking a stabilized base with future development potential. Strong unit mix, modern construction, and scalable density create an attractive opportunity to complete the remaining phases and capitalize on long-term growth and profitability. See attached layout for unit configuration and expansion plan.
    101 days
    |
    95
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Justin Babineaux 337-540-4041,

    The Real Estate Brokerage 337-888-6646

    Source: SWLAR,MLS#: SWL26000498

Interior area
      • Total structure area: 20,480
      • Total interior livable area: 20,480 sqft

      Property

      Features
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 9.61 Acres
      • Dimensions: 368 x 534 x 165 x 761 x 368 x 1294
      • Features: 6-10 Units/Acre, Level with Street, Utilities
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00100706
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Property subtype: Townhouse, Multi Family
      Condition
      • Year built: 2019

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Community

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Lake Charles

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $112/sqft
      • Date on market: 2/3/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 102 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,103,800

        $2.00M - $2.21M

        $1,352/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/3/2026Listed for sale$2,290,000-23.4%$112/sqft
        Source: SWLAR #SWL26000498 Report a problem
        9/3/2024Listing removed$2,990,000$146/sqft
        Source: Exit Realty #SWL24001040 Report a problem
        5/15/2024Price change$2,990,000-6.6%$146/sqft
        Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL24001040 Report a problem
        2/22/2024Listed for sale$3,200,000+1003.4%$156/sqft
        Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL24001040 Report a problem
        9/10/2018Sold--
        Source: SWLAR #156027 Report a problem
        7/16/2018Pending sale$290,000$14/sqft
        Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY LAKE CHARLES #156027 Report a problem
        7/8/2018Price change$290,000+7.4%$14/sqft
        6/25/2018Price change$270,000-5.3%$13/sqft
        5/30/2018Price change$285,000-1.7%$14/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Lake Charles #156027 Report a problem
        12/11/2017Listed for sale$290,000$14/sqft

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70607

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable