Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $635,000

    21035 Coley Store Rd, Locust, NC 28097

    3beds
    2,114sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    10.36 Acres Lot
    $618,400 Zestimate®
    $300/sqft
    $2,024 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $618,400

    $507,000 - $748,000

    $2,024/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,024/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,024/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,688/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,688/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover peaceful country living at 21035 Coley Store Rd in Locust, NC! This charming property offers a spacious, well maintained home nestled on a generous lot, perfect for enjoying wide open views and outdoor living. Inside, you'll find an open floor plan with a bright living area, a beautifully updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances and ample cabinet space, and a comfortable primary suite with a private bath. Ideal for anyone seeking space, privacy, and convenience, this home is just minutes from downtown Locust and Hwy 24/27, making it easy to enjoy both rural tranquility and nearby amenities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jasmine Sanchez jasmine.sanchez1225@gmail.com,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Jasmine Sanchez

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4271124MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,114
    • Total interior livable area: 2,114 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,114
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: Above Ground
    Lot
    • Size: 10.36 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 558602587901
    • Zoning: RA
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Full
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1971

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/22/2025Sold$635,000-2.3%$300/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4271124 Report a problem
    7/6/2025Pending sale$650,000$307/sqft
    6/20/2025Listed for sale$650,000+116.7%$307/sqft
    3/19/2020Sold$300,000+0%$142/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3536152 Report a problem
    2/2/2020Pending sale$299,999$142/sqft
    Source: Stalwart & Wise Real Estate Group #3536152 Report a problem
    12/15/2019Price change$299,999-4.7%$142/sqft
    11/7/2019Price change$314,9000%$149/sqft
    10/21/2019Price change$314,9800%$149/sqft
    9/6/2019Price change$314,990-10%$149/sqft
    9/3/2019Price change$349,9000%$166/sqft
    8/30/2019Price change$349,970+0%$166/sqft
    8/8/2019Listed for sale$349,900+22.8%$166/sqft
    10/6/2017Sold$285,000-1.4%$135/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3212477 Report a problem
    8/16/2017Pending sale$289,000$137/sqft
    Source: Country Home Real Estate #3212477 Report a problem
    8/5/2017Listed for sale$289,000$137/sqft
    Source: Country Home Real Estate #3212477 Report a problem
    6/25/2017Pending sale$289,000$137/sqft
    Source: Country Home Real Estate #3212477 Report a problem
    6/5/2017Listed for sale$289,000$137/sqft
    Source: Country Home Real Estate #3212477 Report a problem
    5/1/2017Pending sale$289,000$137/sqft
    Source: Country Home Real Estate #3212477 Report a problem
    2/17/2017Price change$289,000-0.2%$137/sqft
    Source: Country Home Real Estate #3212477 Report a problem
    1/6/2017Price change$289,499-0.2%$137/sqft
    Source: Country Home Real Estate #3212477 Report a problem
    12/16/2016Price change$289,999-2.8%$137/sqft
    Source: Country Home Real Estate #3212477 Report a problem
    11/29/2016Price change$298,500-0.3%$141/sqft
    Source: Country Home Real Estate #3212477 Report a problem
    11/10/2016Price change$299,500-50%$142/sqft
    Source: Country Home Real Estate #3212477 Report a problem
    9/2/2016Listed for sale$599,000+103.1%$283/sqft
    Source: Country Home Real Estate #3212477 Report a problem
    10/27/2015Listing removed$295,000$140/sqft
    Source: Emerald Pointe Realty & Construction Inc #3076311 Report a problem
    10/2/2015Listed for sale$295,000+227.8%$140/sqft
    12/17/2012Sold$90,000-68.8%$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/13/2008Sold$288,500$136/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,665 +29.1%$403,851 +40.9%
    2024$2,064 $286,689
    2023$2,064 -4.5%$286,689
    2022$2,161 +0.1%$286,689
    2021$2,159 +30.2%$286,689 +42.6%
    2020$1,658 +5.7%$201,041
    2019$1,568 $201,041
    2018$1,568 $201,041
    2017$1,568 +14.2%$201,041 +12.4%
    2016$1,373 $178,806
    2015$1,373 $178,806
    2014$1,373 $178,806
    2013-- $178,806 +17%
    2012-- $152,788
    2011-- $152,788
    2010-- $152,788
    2009-- $152,788
    2008-- $152,788
    2007-- $152,788
    2006-- $152,788
    2005-- $152,788
    2004-- $152,788 +13.8%
    2003-- $134,259
    2002-- $134,259

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28097