Skip main navigation
Sold for $641,000
  • $641,000

    21040 Hawthorne Ridge Rd, Downs, IL 61736

    4beds
    4,182sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1991
    5.23 Acres Lot
    $742,500 Zestimate®
    $153/sqft
    $3,458 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $742,500

    $698,000 - $794,000

    $3,458/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,458/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,458/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,547/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,547/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Peace, tranquility, privacy, wildlife, timber, lake views and award-winning Tri Valley schools! The setting is stunningly beautiful! This 4 bedroom, 3 full bath, walk out RANCH home is set on 5.3 serene acres with access to the 8 acre private lake that welcomes kayaking, fishing, paddle-boarding etc. The lake has been stocked with bass and blue gill. 55 x 34 garage building will accommodate all your toys, equipment and large vehicles. Gather in the heated and cooled party room complete with outstanding custom made walnut bar, matching walnut barstools, fridge, TV and epoxy floor! There is a fenced in area around extra large patio. Ceramic floors are new in all the main floor bedrooms and bathrooms. Enjoy the lovely remodeled main bathroom and hallway bathroom! Cathedral ceiling in spacious family room with wood floors, brick two-way gas fireplace, eat in kitchen, stainless steel appliances, dining room, built in book cases, abundance of closet space, first floor laundry, 2 screened in porches, Trex decking. Walkout basement has fourth bedroom with walk in closet, full bathroom, second laundry room with wet sink, enormous family room and plenty of dry storage. The beauty of the surroundings is seen from each window. This HOME is what you have been waiting for!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,182 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street, Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 5.23 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2234100010

Condition
    • Year built: 1991

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Downs

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/17/2023Sold$641,000+2.6%$153/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/12/2023Pending sale$625,000$149/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group #11804631 Report a problem
    7/9/2023Listed for sale$625,000+56.3%$149/sqft
    12/24/2008Sold$400,000$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$17,572 +35.9%$214,894 +31.6%
    2023$12,932 +5.4%$163,298 +6.6%
    2022$12,271 +3.5%$153,188 +4%
    2021$11,855 $147,325
    2020-- $147,325
    2019-- $147,325 +7.8%
    2018$10,557 $136,613 +1.7%
    2017$10,557 +1.8%$134,317 +0.9%
    2016$10,373 +7.5%$133,079 +5.8%
    2015$9,650 $125,821 +2.1%
    2014$9,650 +18.5%$123,221
    2013$8,144 -6.9%$123,221
    2012$8,750 $123,221 -6.7%
    2011$8,750 +0.9%$132,029 +10.6%
    2010$8,676 -11.1%$119,333 -11.9%
    2009$9,763 +27.2%$135,501 +24.8%
    2008$7,676 +1.1%$108,571 +1.9%
    2007$7,595 $106,495 +39.3%
    2006-- $76,441 +2.7%
    2005-- $74,424

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61736