Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $987,500

    21059 Claythorne Rd, Shaker Heights, OH 44122

    5beds
    3,917sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $988,400 Zestimate®
    $252/sqft
    $5,546 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $988,400

    $939,000 - $1.05M

    $5,546/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,546/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,546/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,868/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,868/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautiful stone Colonial in Shaker Heights, a classic center hall home that blends timeless architecture with thoughtful updates and a warm, inviting feel. Filled with natural light, this charming and happy home offers gracious living spaces and a layout ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features windows overlooking the backyard, an island, an eating area, a built-in desk, and abundant cabinet space. Just off the kitchen, the dining room connects seamlessly to both the kitchen and the living room and opens directly to a stone patio, creating an easy indoor-outdoor flow for gatherings. The living room is anchored by a classic wood-burning fireplace, while the cozy study offers a gas fireplace and access to a lovely screened-in porch along the side of the home—an ideal spot to relax and enjoy the outdoors. The second floor includes four bedrooms and three full bathrooms, highlighted by a beautifully renovated primary suite addition featuring a spa-like bathroom with heated floors, a steam shower, air-jet tub, and a fabulous walk-in closet. Two additional bathrooms on this level have also been beautifully renovated. The third floor provides excellent flexibility with an additional bedroom, a renovated full bathroom, and generous bonus space, perfect for a guest suite, office, or playroom. Set on just over one-third of an acre, the property features new landscaping and a large backyard with plenty of room to enjoy the outdoors. Ideally located within walking distance to Fairmount Circle and just minutes from top-rated schools, the Van Aken District, Cleveland Clinic, University Hospitals, University Circle, RTA, fine dining, and shopping, this home offers the perfect combination of character, comfort, and convenience. Don’t miss this one!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ellen B Russell 216-409-7588 ellenrussell@howardhanna.com,

    Howard Hanna

    Bought with:

    Adam S Kaufman, 351481

    Howard Hanna

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5192448Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 16 x 25
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 15 x 16
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 20 x 14
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 14 x 14
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Third
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 9 x 17
    Dining room
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 15
    Kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 18 x 10
    Library
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 16 x 15
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Hardwood
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 22 x 13
    Recreation
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 23 x 14
    Heating
    • Radiator(s)
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Jetted Tub
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 5
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,917
    • Total interior livable area: 3,917 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,242
    • Finished area below ground: 675

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Screened
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 73405040
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • Year built: 1930

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$987,500+12.9%$252/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5192448 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Pending sale$875,000$223/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5192448 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Contingent$875,000$223/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5192448 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$875,000+118.8%$223/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5192448 Report a problem
    1/19/2001Sold$400,000$102/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$18,807 +20.6%$209,270 +53.2%
    2023$15,588 +3.4%$136,640
    2022$15,072 +0.3%$136,640
    2021$15,027 -4.3%$136,640 +2%
    2020$15,704 +1.5%$133,950 +0%
    2019$15,479 -1.8%$133,940 0%
    2018$15,757 -2.7%$133,950 +2.3%
    2017$16,198 +4.2%$130,980
    2016$15,541 $130,980
    2015$15,541 +2%$130,980 +6%
    2014$15,229 +7.1%$123,550
    2013$14,215 +1.7%$123,550
    2012$13,972 +857.3%$123,550 -8.6%
    2011$1,460 -89.9%$135,140
    2010$14,515 +992.7%$135,140
    2009$1,328 -90.2%$135,140 -7%
    2008$13,490 +2.1%$145,320
    2007$13,209 +0.1%$145,320
    2006$13,193 +12.1%$145,320 +9.2%
    2005$11,774 +0.8%$133,040
    2004$11,680 +4.8%$133,040
    2003$11,144 +33%$133,040 +28.6%
    2002$8,378 -55.2%$103,460
    2001$18,685 $103,460
    2000$18,685 $103,460

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Mercer