A rare opportunity to own a move-in ready home with exceptional outbuildings and acreage, ideal for work, recreation, or country living at its best! Country living meets functionality on 10 beautiful acres! This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 1,585 sq ft of comfortable living space and is packed with recent updates including a newer roof, windows, A/C, and garage overhead door (all within the last 5 years). Inside, you'll find brand-new appliances (stove, refrigerator, washer & dryer), updated LVP flooring. The home is efficiently serviced with propane heat (2 tanks-one for the house and one for the shop) and a 200 AMP electrical system powering both the home and outbuildings. The property truly shines with its impressive outbuildings. A 72'x48' fully finished and functioning workshop is a standout feature of the property. Heated and cooled with a ventilated paint booth, air compressor system with lines throughout (compressor included), office space, and full insulation. Perfect for hobbyists, business owners, or serious workspace needs. Additionally, a 45'x30' outbuilding offers a concrete floor and electrical service for even more storage and versatility. The 10-acre parcel is agriculturally zoned with horses allowed, featuring approximately 4 acres in the front yard and 6 acres in the back. The land is improved with field tile and drainage, plus a heated well house. Fresh gravel driveways provide clean and easy access throughout the property. Lawn maintenance equipment is negotiable.
Active
$670,000
15334 W 3000n Rd, Essex, IL 60935
3beds
1,585sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
10 Acres Lot
$640,000 Zestimate®
$423/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Heated well houseMove-in ready homeNewer roofUpdated lvp flooring
- 13 days |
- 1,131 |
- 80 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Jerrick Longest 815-791-6552,
@properties Christie's International Real Estate,
Ivana Longest 773-617-8440,
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12617991
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X13
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 60 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X5
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 390 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 30X13
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,585 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
- Dimensions: 330x1295
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Second Garage, Shed(s), Garage(s), Storage, Utility Building(s)
- Parcel number: 09062220001000
- Zoning: AGRIC
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $423/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $334,566
- Annual tax amount: $7,067
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$640,000
$608,000 - $672,000
$1,368/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $670,000$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,067 +9% | $111,522 +10.9% |
| 2023 | $6,483 +8.6% | $100,534 +9.7% |
| 2022 | $5,971 +6.1% | $91,619 +8.2% |
| 2021 | $5,628 +0.4% | $84,642 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $5,607 +9.1% | $83,460 +16% |
| 2019 | $5,139 +0.8% | $71,926 +0.3% |
| 2018 | $5,099 | $71,741 +1.8% |
| 2017 | $5,099 +2.6% | $70,449 +3% |
| 2016 | $4,969 +8.9% | $68,427 +4.3% |
| 2015 | $4,561 | $65,605 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $4,561 | $65,507 +0.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $65,427 +0.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $65,354 +0.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $65,287 -0.8% |
| 2009 | $4,044 +3.4% | $65,811 +3.7% |
| 2008 | $3,911 | $63,443 +15.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $55,008 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$4,531/mo
Principal & interest
$3286
Property taxes
$1245
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60935