Welcome to 2108 Spring St in New Castle-where classic charm meets modern updates and peace of mind. This beautifully renovated two-story home offers a fresh, move-in ready feel with thoughtful improvements throughout. Step inside to a bright, open-concept layout connecting the living, dining, and kitchen areas-perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The home features all new drywall, along with brand new major mechanicals including the roof, AC, furnace, water heater, and appliances. With 3 bedrooms and 1.5 updated bathrooms, the interior blends comfort and functionality with a clean, modern look. The basement has been reinforced with steel beams for added structural longevity, and major exterior improvements have been completed to help protect the home for years to come. Downspouts have been excavated and directed away from the house to mitigate water intrusion, and approximately 24 tons of gravel have been added, leading back to a concrete pad and shed-offering both practicality and improved drainage.Fresh exterior paint enhances curb appeal, while the extensive updates make this home a rare find-combining style, substance, and long-term value. This property is also a no-brainer for any investor looking to add to their rental portfolio or just getting started-offering the potential for steady cash flow from day one. Don't miss your opportunity to own this extensively updated home in New Castle!
Pending
Price cut: $7K (3/28)
$174,500
2108 Spring St, New Castle, IN 47362
3beds
2,856sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$61/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All new drywallBeautifully renovated two-story home
- 60 days |
- 188 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Cassi Ostler 260-615-3916,
RE/MAX Edge
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22089168
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 141.52 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.2 x 11.6
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 265 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25 x 10.6
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 231 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 15.4
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 152.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.5 x 12.2
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Water Heater
Features
- Has basement: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,856
- Total interior livable area: 2,856 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 331211340121000016
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $61/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $45,000
- Annual tax amount: $906
- Date on market: 3/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 61 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Pending sale | $174,500$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2026 | Price change | $174,500-3.9%$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $181,500+441.8%$64/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2025 | Sold | $33,500-25.6%$12/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2025 | Pending sale | $45,000 |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $45,000+7.4% |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2012 | Listing removed | $41,900$15/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Wilson & Associates #21136277 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2011 | Listed for sale | $41,900+67.6%$15/sqft |
| 8/16/2002 | Sold | $25,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $906 -0.7% | $45,000 -0.7% |
| 2024 | $912 +8.3% | $45,300 -0.7% |
| 2023 | $842 +1.2% | $45,600 +9.1% |
| 2022 | $832 +3% | $41,800 +1.2% |
| 2021 | $808 -2.5% | $41,300 +3% |
| 2020 | $829 -1.2% | $40,100 -2.4% |
| 2019 | $839 +3.8% | $41,100 +2% |
| 2017 | $808 +7.4% | $40,300 +3.1% |
| 2016 | $752 -36.1% | $39,100 -29.7% |
| 2014 | $1,176 +4.2% | $55,600 +4.1% |
| 2013 | $1,129 -1.1% | $53,400 -0.9% |
| 2012 | $1,142 +9.2% | $53,900 +8.7% |
| 2011 | $1,046 -0.9% | $49,600 -0.8% |
| 2010 | $1,055 -0.2% | $50,000 |
| 2009 | $1,057 -24.2% | $50,000 +4.4% |
| 2007 | $1,394 | $47,900 +1.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $47,400 +11.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $42,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47362