Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,570,000

    211 W Hill St, Decatur, GA 30030

    5beds
    3,750sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2012
    10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
    $1,569,000 Zestimate®
    $419/sqft
    $6,850 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,569,000

    $1.47M - $1.66M

    $6,850/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,850/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,850/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,748/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,748/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Just steps from Oakhurst Village, this brick-and-stone Tudor blends classic charm with modern functionality on one of Decatur’s most lively streets—West Hill, known for Porchfest, jazz nights, holiday celebrations, and Halloween festivities. Fresh interior paint throughout. The oversized chef’s kitchen is an entertainer’s dream, featuring massive counter space, a large island, expansive peninsula seating, pot filler, beverage/wine cooler, and an open flow to the fireside living room with gas logs and custom built-ins, plus a spacious dining area. Recent updates include designer pendant lights, updated kitchen hardware, and new LED recessed lighting. A large mudroom and walk-in pantry add excellent storage. The main level includes a guest suite ideal for visitors or a home office, and a heated and cooled four-season screened porch overlooking the fenced, turfed backyard. Upstairs are four hardwood-floored bedrooms, including a Jack-and-Jill and an additional ensuite. The primary suite offers a custom walk-in closet and spa-style bath with soaking tub, refinished cabinetry, and newly tiled shower floor. Spacious upstairs laundry room with utility sink. Detached two-car garage with shelving and opportunity to add living space above—ideal for an ADU, office, or gym. Located in the excellent Decatur City Schools district and moments from restaurants, coffee shops, parks, markets, concerts, and festivals.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Robin Fink,

    Ansley Real Estate 404-271-3491

    Bought with:

    Dan Gower, 429970

    Swartz Co Residential Real Estate

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7713027MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Oversized Master
    • Level: Oversized Master
    Bedroom
    • Features: Oversized Master
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    Dining room
    • Features: Open Concept
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Pantry Walk-In, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Multi Units
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
    Features
    • Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Stone
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,750
    • Total interior livable area: 3,750 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,750

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Kitchen Level
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Front Porch, Glass Enclosed, Patio, Rear Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Lighting, No Dock
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Front Yard,Vinyl,Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Neighborhood
    • Waterfront features: None
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 10,454 sqft
    • Dimensions: 115 x 88
    • Features: Back Yard, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 15 214 04 135
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: European,Traditional,Tudor
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Stone
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2012

Security
    • Security features: Secured Garage/Parking, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Park, Restaurant

DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$1,570,000-1.3%$419/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7713027 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Pending sale$1,590,000$424/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7713027 Report a problem
    1/27/2026Price change$1,590,000-2.8%$424/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10666881 Report a problem
    1/7/2026Listed for sale$1,635,000-0.9%$436/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7699265 Report a problem
    12/22/2025Listing removed$1,650,000$440/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10652978 Report a problem
    12/4/2025Listed for sale$1,650,000$440/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7687949 Report a problem
    12/3/2025Listing removed$1,650,000$440/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7656520 Report a problem
    10/30/2025Price change$1,650,000-2.7%$440/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7656520 Report a problem
    10/1/2025Listed for sale$1,695,000+152.2%$452/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7656520 Report a problem
    12/4/2012Sold$672,000-1.9%$179/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5026944 Report a problem
    11/13/2012Listed for sale$685,000$183/sqft
    Source: Virtual Properties Realty #03240390 Report a problem
    11/1/2012Pending sale$685,000$183/sqft
    6/5/2012Listed for sale$685,000+226.2%$183/sqft
    Source: Virtual Properties Realty #5026944 Report a problem
    12/21/2011Sold$210,000-8.6%$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/15/2011Price change$229,700-8%$61/sqft
    Source: Chapman Hall of Atlanta, REALTORS, INC #4274333 Report a problem
    10/5/2011Price change$249,700-3.9%$67/sqft
    9/23/2011Price change$259,700-7.2%$69/sqft
    Source: Chapman Hall, REALTORS, INC #4274333 Report a problem
    9/19/2011Listed for sale$279,700$75/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$30,996 +10.6%$492,720 +11.5%
    2024$28,037 +293174.4%$442,040 +6.7%
    2023$10 +0.2%$414,160 +10.1%
    2022$10 -7.2%$376,000 +6.2%
    2021$10 -95.7%$354,080 -0.5%
    2020$241 +105.5%$355,840 +4.2%
    2019$117 -76.1%$341,360 +1.6%
    2018$490 -66.7%$335,920 +0.2%
    2017$1,470 +0.1%$335,360 -0.6%
    2016$1,469 $337,360 +23.8%
    2014$1,469 $272,440 +4.4%
    2013-- $261,064 +210.9%
    2012-- $83,960 -0.3%
    2011-- $84,200
    2010$919 $84,200
    2009$919 +1.9%$84,200
    2008$902 -10.9%$84,200
    2007$1,012 $84,200
    2006$1,012 +23.5%$84,200 +14.7%
    2005$820 +9.2%$73,400 +13.2%
    2004$751 +20.7%$64,840 +25.1%
    2003$622 +10.2%$51,840 +9.3%
    2002$565 +94.6%$47,440 +68.9%
    2001$290 $28,080

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Oakhurst