Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,695,000
Street View
  • $1,695,000

    211 Wood Rd, Henrico, VA 23229

    4beds
    3,943sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $1,700,700 Zestimate®
    $430/sqft
    $3,224 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,700,700

    $1.60M - $1.80M

    $3,224/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,224/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,224/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,882/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,882/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled in the heart of Old Westham, on arguably its most alluring street, this beautiful home exemplifies the perfect mix of timeless charm and grace. Upon entering, you will notice the thoughtful layout, with inviting living room, formal dining room, light-filled family room and chef’s kitchen. This, coupled with a natural gas and additional wood burning fireplace, make it an entertainer’s dream. A first floor bedroom with newly renovated bathroom, gorgeous library, study, and mud room round out the first floor. Upstairs, you find the primary suite with stunning vaulted ceilings, two more gorgeous bedrooms and two additional full baths along with copious storage space. Looking out over the spacious and beautifully landscaped yard, set in a spectacular park-like setting, you will second guess ever wanting to leave. However, with the River Road corridor, Westhampton, U of R, and some of the region’s best shopping and restaurants mere minutes away, you will find the ultimate retreat in the midst of luxury and convenience.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Justin James Reed justinjamesreed@srmfre.com,

    Shaheen Ruth Martin & Fonville

    Bought with:

    John Martin, 0225061458

    Shaheen Ruth Martin & Fonville

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2603155MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: En suite, vaulted ceilings, 3 closets
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 17.8 x 17.10
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Large closet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14.7 x 11.0
    Bedroom 3
    • Description: Ceiling fan
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12.0 x 18.7
    Bedroom 4
    • Description: Large closet, ceiling fan
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 14.8 x 16.8
    Additional room
    • Description: Library, built-in bookcases
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12.0 x 11.0
    Additional room
    • Description: Breakfast nook, picture window
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.0 x 7.0
    Additional room
    • Description: Mudroom, cabinets, coat closet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9.8 x 9.3
    Dining room
    • Description: Formal, chair rail, chandelier
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.8 x 15.10
    Family room
    • Description: Wood fireplace, double sliding glass doors to yard
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 17.7 x 24.11
    Other
    • Description: Shower
    • Level: First
    Other
    • Description: Tub & Shower
    • Level: Second
    Kitchen
    • Description: Chef's kitchen, wine closet, Subzero, Wolf, Cove
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 21.1 x 12.9
    Laundry
    • Description: Utility sink, cabinets
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 8.10 x 9.10
    Living room
    • Description: Gas fireplace, picture window, built-in bookcases
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13.4 x 18.8
    Office
    • Description: Recessed lighting
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12.3 x 9.0
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Radiant, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Oven, Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Cooking, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Bedroom on Main Level, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Fireplace, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting, Skylights
    • Flooring: Carpet, Marble, Tile, Wood
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Thermal Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Walk-In
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Masonry, Stone, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,943 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,943
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Paved, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Patio, Deck, Porch
    • Exterior features: Deck, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Lighting, Porch, Storage, Shed, Paved Driveway
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Privacy
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7597356191
    • Zoning description: R1
    • Other equipment: Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Drywall, HardiPlank Type, Plaster, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1949

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)

DateEventPrice
    3/20/2026Sold$1,695,000$430/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2603155 Report a problem
    2/20/2026Pending sale$1,695,000$430/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2603155 Report a problem
    2/11/2026Listed for sale$1,695,000+12.3%$430/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2603155 Report a problem
    10/19/2022Sold$1,510,000+16.6%$383/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2223071 Report a problem
    9/19/2022Pending sale$1,295,000$328/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2223071 Report a problem
    9/9/2022Listed for sale$1,295,000+178.5%$328/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2223071 Report a problem
    7/1/2002Sold$465,000$118/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,664 +3.3%$1,405,300 +5.8%
    2024$11,293 +32%$1,328,600 +32%
    2023$8,554 +17.2%$1,006,400 +17.2%
    2022$7,301 +0.9%$858,900 +3.3%
    2021$7,235 +11.9%$831,600 +10.5%
    2020$6,468 $752,600 +1.2%
    2019$6,468 $743,400
    2018$6,468 +111%$743,400 +5.5%
    2017$3,066 -46.9%$704,800 +6.3%
    2016$5,771 +9.3%$663,300
    2015$5,278 $663,300 +9.3%
    2014$5,278 $606,700
    2013-- $606,700
    2012-- $606,700
    2011-- $606,700
    2010-- $606,700 -11.6%
    2009-- $686,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Westham