Skip main navigation
Sold for $244,900
  • $244,900

    2110 40th St, Des Moines, IA 50310

    3beds
    1,293sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1938
    7,013.16 Square Feet Lot
    $245,000 Zestimate®
    $189/sqft
    $1,831 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $245,000

    $233,000 - $257,000

    $1,831/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,831/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,831/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,718/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,718/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    BEAVERDALE BRICK ideally located on Lot 61 in Beaver Heights. Just south of Hickman and north of Franklin Ave. you are a short distance to world famous Snookies Malt Shop, grocery store, heart of Beaverdale with local shops/dining and easy access to parks/bike trails. Timeless neighborhood with mature trees and character everywhere you look. All brick exterior with amazing screened in front porch that enjoys bright morning sun and shaded summer evenings. Leafguard gutters, Pella doors and radon mitigation system already in place for peace of mind. Step inside this classic Beaverdale floorplan with loads of character, wood floors, awesome fireplace, updated bathroom, 2 bedrooms on main floor and galley kitchen. Upstairs you have a large finished attic space with large closets for additional bedroom or rec room. Huge two car garage is very unique in this neighborhood and you will be glad to have it for parking and plenty of storage. Solid brick foundation with washer/dryer included, additional fireplace, living area and bathroom in basement. Updated furnace and water heater. Snow blower and lawn equipment included so just move in and enjoy! This home has been lovingly cared for and is ready for a new owner to enjoy!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Scott Remsburg (515)521-6390,

    Venture Management Consultants Inc.

    Bought with:

    Dirk Wiese

    Keller Williams Realty GDM

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 734025MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Dining Area
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,293
    • Total interior livable area: 1,293 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Enclosed Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 7,013 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50 x 140
    Details
    • Parcel number: 10001351000000
    • Zoning: N4

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: One and One Half Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1938

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Sold$244,900$189/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #734025 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Pending sale$244,900$189/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #734025 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Price change$244,900-2%$189/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #734025 Report a problem
    2/7/2026Listed for sale$249,900$193/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #734025 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,562 +2.2%$269,100 +9.4%
    2024$4,462 -3.3%$245,900
    2023$4,616 +0.8%$245,900 +18.2%
    2022$4,578 +2.1%$208,100
    2021$4,482 -3.6%$208,100 +8.7%
    2020$4,650 +6.4%$191,500
    2019$4,370 +1.2%$191,500 +9.8%
    2018$4,318 $174,400
    2017$4,318 +11.9%$174,400 +12.4%
    2016$3,860 $155,200
    2015$3,860 +20.5%$155,200 +7%
    2014$3,202 $145,000 +8.2%
    2013-- $134,000 -0.6%
    2012-- $134,800
    2011-- $134,800 -9.9%
    2010-- $149,600
    2009-- $149,600 +4.5%
    2008-- $143,100
    2007-- $143,100 -0.2%
    2006-- $143,400
    2005-- $143,400 +12.1%
    2003-- $127,900 +12.8%
    2002-- $113,350
    2001-- $113,350

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Beaverdale